cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

help setting up dlink dir 655

deanriley1
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 31-03-2013

help setting up dlink dir 655

I am trying to change my router to the dlink dir 655 and was wondering if anyone can help me get it up and running. I just carnt seem to get it to connect, can some give me a guide? Im on the fibre unlimited package. thanks
8 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,652
Thanks: 735
Fixes: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: help setting up dlink dir 655

Hi, Basically, with the dir655 connected via its Ethernet port to the BT Modem, you need to set the Internet connection type to PPPoE and enter your PlusNet Username/password. http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/broadband-connection-settings.shtml
See page 20 of the dir 655 manual ( http://static.highspeedbackbone.net/pdf/D-link-DIR-655-Manual.pdf ) for details of how to setup a PPPoE connection.
Select Dynamic for the Address mode and Always On for the reconnection mode.
Hope that helps
deanriley1
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 31-03-2013

Re: help setting up dlink dir 655

just tried exactly whats it says in the manual and still no luck. I think its to do with the username/password. I am using the username supplied ie my username- username@plusdsl.net and the password I logged on to here with.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,652
Thanks: 735
Fixes: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: help setting up dlink dir 655

The username is correct but it's the password you use to login to the PlusNet member centre https://portal.plus.net/index_nlp.html
deanriley1
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 31-03-2013

Re: help setting up dlink dir 655

that's the one im using. But still no luck. here whats Im doing:
connecting modem to router then router to laptop via Ethernet.
iv tried: manual setup
PPPoE
dynamic ip and static ip.
entered ip address on static.
username-
password
always on
iv tried typing in dns server
do you need to clone mac address or leave it, iv tried both.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,652
Thanks: 735
Fixes: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: help setting up dlink dir 655

I assume you've got the dir655 connected via its Internet port to the modem ?
You could try connecting the laptop directly to the modem and making a direct pppoe connection just to test the login details.
See here for Xp http://community.plus.net/library/broadband/fibre-help-setting-up-a-pppoe-dialler-for-windows-xp/ or here for vista/w7 http://community.plus.net/library/broadband/fibre-help-how-to-set-up-a-pppoe-dialler-in-vistawindows...
deanriley1
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 31-03-2013

Re: help setting up dlink dir 655

yes this works. so im guessing there is a problem/ conflict with the router.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,652
Thanks: 735
Fixes: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: help setting up dlink dir 655

That's strange, pppoe is the most common way for a router to connect to a modem. For the dir655 to not work in that mode would be very odd!!!
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,652
Thanks: 735
Fixes: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: help setting up dlink dir 655

Hi, I remembered some while ago seeing a couple of posts on the forum about a router taking a long time to establish a PPPoE session. For information this is one here http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,108770.0.html , in this case it was an ASUS N66U but I wonder whether your Dlink may have a similar problem.
Have you tried leaving it for a while and seeing if it eventually connects, either that or does it have a log you could look at for any errors like those in that thread ?
Edit: if does look like the dir655 has a half decent logging capability ( manual page 59 ) , make sure all the options are checked and then restart it and see if there are any pppoe logs that might give us an indication of what's wrong.