cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

got my new broadband package and its terrible.

arttechuk
Grafter
Posts: 48
Thanks: 3
Registered: 04-06-2014

got my new broadband package and its terrible.

well today im told my new fibre broadband is complete and ready to go.

im now on the 75mbps unlimited pack and before i was on 5mbps adsl.

on my old adsl i use to pull in 8-9mbps and it was reliable hardly ever disconnected.

Now im on fast fibre, well in fact its not fast at all, im on 11mbps down and 7.14up and every 50 seconds i loose broadband for 20 seconds then its back again for 50 seconds and its unusable and is why im having to send this message via my next doors virgin open connection.

it seems every turn i take with plusnet there is another problem.

22 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,791
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 33
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: got my new broadband package and its terrible.

Hi there,

 

Sorry to hear speeds have been lower than expected.

As everything on your account and according to diagnostics looks fine I'm wondering if it's a WiFi issue.

 

Let us know if that's how you usually connect to the service and if so I'd try following the advice shown here:

 

https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/getting-the-best-wifi-signal/

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
arttechuk
Grafter
Posts: 48
Thanks: 3
Registered: 04-06-2014

Re: got my new broadband package and its terrible.

wifi issue? really?
I've hooked the pc to the router using a Ethernet cable not wifi, just the same as i did the old adsl router, ive also hooked up the laptop via Ethernet and same problem and its not just the speed that's a problem, its also the disconnection from the internet. it now works for about 5 seconds and stops for about 50 seconds on an endless loop. its unusable and is why im having to use my next doors open connection just to do anything online, including this message.

i also have the hub 1 connected to the main socket of the property then the pc connected via LAN cable i cant even do a speed test now as i loose the internet before the test even starts and gives a error "latency error"

and all i wanted was a simple product change, i wish i never even asked for it now.

arttechuk
Grafter
Posts: 48
Thanks: 3
Registered: 04-06-2014

Re: got my new broadband package and its terrible.

"As everything on your account and according to diagnostics looks fine"

what did you test for? because there is nothing i can do to make my connection any stronger, ive done everything i know to have the best possible speeds and connection.
do plusnet use the same "profile" system? that BT use or use to use.

at the end of the day if you can not keep to your end of the contract then please cancel my contract so i can be free to sort it out myself, because at the moment i have a useless broadband that is not fit for purpose so i need something happening.

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,255
Thanks: 182
Fixes: 30
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: got my new broadband package and its terrible.

Are you able to copy and post the info on the Helpdesk tab from the router, leaving out the personal stuff like your username.

arttechuk
Grafter
Posts: 48
Thanks: 3
Registered: 04-06-2014

Re: got my new broadband package and its terrible.

Here you go.

 

Information for Helpdesk agents

When contacting the Plusnet Broadband helpdesk, the agent might ask you for details about your Plusnet Hub. This page contains all of the information they are likely to request.
 
1. Product name: Plusnet Hub
2. Serial number: +081441+NQ62113476
3. Firmware version: Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.217.1.1 Last updated Unknown
4. Board version: Plusnet Hub One
5. DSL uptime: 1 days, 00:22:44
6. Data rate: 14093 / 44644
7. Maximum data rate: 14141 / 44223
8. Noise margin: 6.1 / 6.3
9. Line attenuation: 22.3 / 17.1
10. Signal attenuation: 22.6 / 16.7
11. Data sent/received: 408.7 MB / 883.9 MB
12. Broadband username:  
13. 2.4 GHz Wireless network/SSID: PLUSNET-XW83
14. 2.4 GHz Wireless connections: Enabled (802.11 b/g/n (up to 144 Mb/s))
15. 2.4 GHz Wireless security: WPA2
16. 2.4 GHz Wireless channel: Automatic (Smart Wireless)
17. 5 GHz Wireless network/SSID: PLUSNET-XW83
18. 5 GHz Wireless connections: Enabled (802.11 a/n/ac (up to 1300 Mb/s))
19. 5 GHz Wireless security: WPA2
20. 5 GHz Wireless channel: Automatic (Smart Wireless)
21. Firewall: Default
22. MAC Address: 90:4d:4a:1b:56:de
23. Modulation: G.993.2 Annex B
24. Software variant: AA
25. Boot loader: 1.0.0
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,255
Thanks: 182
Fixes: 30
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: got my new broadband package and its terrible.

Well that does look like you should be getting higher speed tests, but I guess you are not that close to the cabinet.

Next step, put your phone number into the dsl speed checker which should let you know if those speeds are within the expected range.

Then run a ping test here and post the results.

arttechuk
Grafter
Posts: 48
Thanks: 3
Registered: 04-06-2014

Re: got my new broadband package and its terrible.

here is the results attached,

i cant do a ping test as i can not stay connected to the internet for more that 5 seconds as stated above. im having to do all this via my next doors open connection.

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,255
Thanks: 182
Fixes: 30
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: got my new broadband package and its terrible.

That's odd, your router has been connected for over a day. Its looking like there is either something wrong with the router, or your PC/Laptop or its configuration. Do you have any other devices that could run a test?

 

 

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,379
Thanks: 586
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: got my new broadband package and its terrible.

@Mustrum

The OP's DSL Uptime is over one day in length. Something is really wrong if his wired connection cannot complete a speed test.

@arttechuk

Does this PC have both a wired connection and a WiFi connection active at the same time?

arttechuk
Grafter
Posts: 48
Thanks: 3
Registered: 04-06-2014

Re: got my new broadband package and its terrible.

no the pc has only LAN Ethernet connecting to the "1" port on the hub. the laptop was hard wired and had same problem with this disconnecting all pages would display "server not found" 40 sec later page will start to load but only for around 5 sec then it will not load anything for another 40 sec that why its just unusable. i do have a mobile that ive connect to the network with and that also gets no internet for 40 sec then 5sec uptime then 40 sec offline and so on.

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,379
Thanks: 586
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: got my new broadband package and its terrible.

A really out there question.

But do you use Avast security products?

In the past, this has caused issues with its Avast Home Network monitoring software.

arttechuk
Grafter
Posts: 48
Thanks: 3
Registered: 04-06-2014

Re: got my new broadband package and its terrible.

i use Avast antivirus on pc lap and mobile phone.

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,379
Thanks: 586
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: got my new broadband package and its terrible.

The Avast Home network scanner in the software could be the problem here.

Read https://community.plus.net/t5/Fibre-Broadband/wi-fi-channel-analyser-accuracy/m-p/1265971#M26474

Hello everyone,
today I found out that my 7 months loss of wireless connection was due to me having Avast Home Network Security enabled.

 

arttechuk
Grafter
Posts: 48
Thanks: 3
Registered: 04-06-2014

Re: got my new broadband package and its terrible.

i just stopped the avast from running and did a reboot with out it active but i still got no internet problem nothing changed Sad same problem.