cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

gateway changes

goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 187
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-06-2013

gateway changes

this started on the 23may and no router reboots
pcl bng01 05:59
ptn  ag02  16:59
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/140085427738250032801.png
25/05/14
ptn  ag03 12:57
ptn  ag02  19:13
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/140104268066640755761.png
26/05/14
ptw bng01 22:42
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/140119383616891889397.png
my download speed has been about the 35 mark for ages but now jumped up to 37  Smiley
18 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: gateway changes

Hi goatty2,
Your connection rate is really good and I think that if you can keep the line stable, you might see a further increase.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 187
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-06-2013

Re: gateway changes

Hi Chis
I have not changed anything since i started using BT hh5  a few months ago and it still reboots every 14 days.
hopefully the downloads keeps going faster
was just wondering why it going faster
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: gateway changes

If FTTC DLM see's that your connection is stable, it'll push the fastest speeds down the line, it'll on,y do this if the line is both stable and error free Smiley
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 187
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-06-2013

Re: gateway changes

My speed got up to 38.8 but since the 14/08/14 it is slowly going downhill 
any ideas whyHuh
14/08/14 had 5 gateway changes but my speed was the same as last test 38.3
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/140805071202482537634.png
17/08/14 could not find gateway and speed dropped down to 33.7
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/140827146208747361084.png
18/08/14 gateway changed twice now 32.6
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/140844061560351242990.png
28/08/14 change gateway  now 31.5
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/140923147686430470593.png
31/08/14 router does its normal 14 day reboot now 29.7
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/140950528904083593979.png
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: gateway changes

You need to run  the BTw Performance test (ignore the red preamble except make sure no other programs are using the Internet) and at the end of the first run, click the Further Diagnostics button, enter just your Phone number and Run the Further Diagnostics Test.
If the Diagnostic part of the Test actually runs (it's been borked lately) it will give you your current BT IP Profile (which of course is a direct indicator of your sync speed). If you post that along with your Current Line speed (Login required) (don't post your phone number) which should reflect the IP Profile, this will tell you what download speeds you should be expecting.
The Gateway that you are on will not have any direct bearing on this as I expect you realise, it's the fact that the Gateway has changed so frequently is the concern, as this suggests that the connection has dropped for some reason. I note that you are using the HH5 and this does seem to have a bit of a reputation for doing this for some reason (yet others have no issue - maybe they don't notice). As to whether this is the sole reason for your drops is another matter.
Just looking at your speedtest results and some of your previous figures, does make me wonder what your original line estimates were?
If you put your phone number in here and post the full results (but not your phone number!).
The reason I wonder is because the Upstream throughput speed is very low in comparison. So something may not be right.
Can you hear any audible noise on the phone line at all?
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 187
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-06-2013

Re: gateway changes

Hi Anotherone
thanks for reply
not had time to dig out a phone to see if any noise on the line
just done this test
Best Effort Test: -provides background information.
Download Speed
30.38 Mbps

0 Mbps 31.36 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
Download speedachieved during the test was - 30.38 Mbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speedsis 21.95 Mbps-31.36 Mbps .
Additional Information:
IP Profile for your line is - 31.36 Mbps

2. Upstream Test: -provides background information.
Upload Speed
4.02 Mbps

0 Mbps 20 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
Upload speed achieved during the test was - 4.02Mbps
Additional Information:
Upstream Rate IP profile on your line is - 20 Mbps
Featured Products

Downstream Line Rate(Mbps)

Upstream Line Rate(Mbps)

Downstream Range(Mbps)

Availability Date
High Low High Low
FTTC Range A (Clean) 39.3 31.3 7.9 6.1 -- Available
FTTC Range B (Impacted) 33.9 18 7.9 4.8 -- Available

WBC ADSL 2+ Up to 6.5 -- 5.5 to 7.5 Available
WBC ADSL 2+ Annex M Up to 6.5 Up to 1 5.5 to 7.5 Available
ADSL Max Up to 5.5 -- 4 to 8 Available
WBC Fixed Rate 2 -- -- Available
Fixed Rate 2 -- -- Available
Other Offerings
Fibre Multicast -- -- -- Available
Copper Multicast -- -- -- Available
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/140960416018893157562.png
found this performance test  from july
Best Effort Test:  -provides background information.
Download Speed
40.51 Mbps
 
0 Mbps
41.84 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
 Download speedachieved during the test was - 40.51 Mbps
 For your connection, the acceptable range of speedsis 29.29 Mbps-41.84 Mbps .
 Additional Information:
 IP Profile for your line is - 41.84 Mbps
2. Upstream Test:  -provides background information.
Upload Speed
4.26 Mbps
 
0 Mbps
20 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
Upload speed achieved during the test was - 4.26Mbps
 Additional Information:
 Upstream Rate IP profile on your line is - 20 Mbps
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: gateway changes

Hmm. As far as Download speed goes, you are just below the top of the impacted range at the moment. I'm guessing that since you've had FTTC your cabinet has got pretty full up.
But, IMHO, that poor upload speed (relatively) suggests your cable from the Cab isn't especially brilliant or there is a lot of cross-talk from others on your DP. No doubt Openreach would say that everything was within expected performance. What was the fastest downstream speed you have had?
Can you hear any audible noise on the line when using the phone? If so, report a line fault.
It's almost impossible to say how much the drops in connection you've seen have affected this, but the fact they have become more frequent suggests they might be entirely responsible. Whether this is due to a fault, an issue with the HH5 or some sort of interference is not obvious.
Did you come from BT Infinity, or were you a new install and so have a Huawe ior ECI modem?
A couple of things you could try - in daylight hours at least a couple of hours before sunset - Login to the HH5 and click Disconnect (if that's an option) to drop the Internet PPP session. Wait a minute and switch it off. Leave it off for at least an hour so that you switch on at least an hour before sunset, log in and click Connect.. Alternatively, log in, click Disconnect and waiting a minute, switch off last thing at night (when you've finished) and leave off until at least an hour after sunrise. The idea is to switch on when noise levels are likely to be at their lowest.
There's no guarantee that this will result in any improvement, indeed things could get worse, but the method ought to ensure that DLM doesn't consider the action as a dropped connection.
The alternative, if you have the Huawei or ECI modem, is instead or reconnecting the HH5 after an hour or overnight is to use the Modem and configure the HH5 as a Router. Don't forget to log into it and click Connect if required after configuring your username and password.
If using another modem cures the dropping connection then you know it's the HH5 issue.
If the dropping connection gets worse raise a fault.
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 187
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-06-2013

Re: gateway changes

no noise on the line
I came over from o2 as did not want to go to sky.
went straight onto fibre 40/10 with modem and router but did not like having the 2 so bought hh5 which has good wi fi,I get the same speed on wi fi as via cable
moved my phone over a few months later and was put on unlimited .
I did your first suggestion of off for an hr then waited 30mins before doing speed test
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/14096831178165199743.png
I'll try the all night off tomorrow night and  try the modem
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: gateway changes

I wouldn't do it so soon, I'd leave it a couple days before trying anything else. DLM has already dropped the speed somewhat and even extended off times may not help.
I think I would be inclined to stick the modem on next and use the HH5 as a Router and see what that produces. I'm sure I read a thread the other day where someone was doing that and had good results. I'll try and have a look later.
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 187
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-06-2013

Re: gateway changes

thanks Anotherone
I'll leave it for a few days then
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 187
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-06-2013

Re: gateway changes

left it off overnight and started up in the morning with the modem then connected router after the green lights came on modem.
left it a day before doing speed test and so far no change
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/141020372697342994922.png
Featured Products Downstream Line Rate(Mbps) Upstream Line Rate(Mbps) Downstream Range(Mbps) Availability Date
                                              High Low High Low
FTTC Range A (Clean)         39.3 31.3        7.9  6.1 -- Available
FTTC Range B (Impacted) 33.9 18    7.9  4.8 -- Available
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: gateway changes

That's a shame. I think the best thing will be for one of the CRT members to pick this up and run some checks on your line. Because of the amount of speed you have lost over a relatively short period of time, something may show up. I'll keep my fingers crossed, I don't think there's an awful lot more I can suggest atm.
goatty2
Rising Star
Posts: 187
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-06-2013

Re: gateway changes

Hi Anotherone
thanks for your help
i have reported a fault
opps forgot to take hh5 off anput original one on
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: gateway changes

Ah, I'd forgotten you hadn't done that. Now if it remains stable it could all be down to the HH5. As I suggested earlier, put that modem on and use the HH5 as a Router.