cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

fibre stats

stevie66
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 09-03-2013

fibre stats

hi all just had fibre fitted 1 day ago did a speed test and it shows 25 to 30 MB download and 6 to 10 upload now my profie says i should get 76 download and 20 upload is it because i have been active only 1day plus were are the fibre syc stats on my techicolor 582n router
25 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: fibre stats

Try going here http://speedtest.btwholesale.com/
Run the speed test, then click on Further Diagnostics and post the results here.
Bright
Grafter
Posts: 363
Registered: 02-02-2013

Re: fibre stats

What time of day did you rune the test? There have been some throughput problems on Plusnet's network during evening peak hours. But at 03.30am you shouldn't be seing those!
Quote from: stevie66
were are the fibre syc stats on my techicolor 582n router

They're in the BTOR modem, not in the router. And assuming it's an ECI model (on the label underneath) they are inaccessible currently.
Bald_Eagle1
Grafter
Posts: 313
Registered: 24-06-2011

Re: fibre stats

Quote from: Bright

They're in the BTOR modem, not in the router. And assuming it's an ECI model (on the label underneath) they are inaccessible currently.

But, if it's a Huawei HG612 modem, it can be very easily unlocked:-
http://huaweihg612hacking.wordpress.com/
& the stats harvested/graphed using HG612 Modem Stats 1.0 programs:-
http://www.freewarefiles.com/HG612-Modem-Stats_program_84567.html
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: fibre stats

Hi stevie66,
Welcome to our community forums Smiley
I've checked over your line and account and everything currently seems fine, are you currently connecting wired or wireless?
Chris
stevie66
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 09-03-2013

Re: fibre stats

its been 15 days now and my speed is not what its supposed to be done all the bt wholesale test with the combined modem router and with the bt modem and it shows 5 11 25 30 downloads and 5 6 10 uploads now i know i should get more than that the box is outside my apartment and the engineer said i had 80 meg to the box please can you sort it
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,859
Thanks: 115
Fixes: 35
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: fibre stats

I'm sorry to hear that's still an issue. We'd just need you to raise a fault to get that looked into. That can be done over the phone or directly if you go to http://faults.plus.net
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
leader
Grafter
Posts: 261
Registered: 02-02-2013

Re: fibre stats

Quote from: Bald_Eagle1
And assuming it's an ECI model (on the label underneath) they are inaccessible currently.

Another option is to get an unlocked eci or HG612 off ebay.*
The ECI "I" has the web interface and it the most user friendly.
The "r" is telnet only and has a tendency to lock out the telnet  which means another unlock (solder/uart ) is needed.
However  both unlocked revisions I & r  can be used with 3rd party software such as eDMT.
Anecdotal reports say its best to pair ECI modem with an ECI green box (msan) on the street.( Like wise Huawei to Huawei.)
With a spare unlocked ECI or HG612  any potential  faults/issues can be quickly flagged up.
Cheers
* ( If you not keen on soldering, playing with uarts or flashing firmware ect)
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: fibre stats

Hi stevie66,
I've updated your ticket and we've got an appointment booked in for you tomorrow between 8am-1pm.
I've updated your ticket too, let me know how it goes.
stevie66
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 09-03-2013

Re: fibre stats

Quote from: chrispurvey
Hi stevie66,
Welcome to our community forums Smiley
I've checked over your line and account and everything currently seems fine, are you currently connecting wired or wireless?
Chris
65.png>[/URL]
leader
Grafter
Posts: 261
Registered: 02-02-2013

Re: fibre stats

Quote
Another option is to get an unlocked eci or HG612 off ebay.*

Noticed the prices have dropped as there seems a few more listed over easter weekend.
leader
Grafter
Posts: 261
Registered: 02-02-2013

Re: fibre stats

Just seen that new 35M firmware for the HG612
Looks very promising with higher attainable sync rates
Plus it looks like it works with  Bald_Eagle's Modem Stats 1.0  Cool
Bald_Eagle1
Grafter
Posts: 313
Registered: 24-06-2011

Re: fibre stats

Quote from: leader

Looks very promising with higher attainable sync rates
Plus it looks like it works with  Bald_Eagle's Modem Stats 1.0  Cool

It does indeed work.
I have been testing it for a few days now.
It does seem to deliver SLIGHTLY higher sync speed on my poor connection.

Original firmware:-
Path: 0, Upstream rate = 5701 Kbps, Downstream rate = 26007 Kbps

New firmware:-
Path: 0, Upstream rate = 5792 Kbps, Downstream rate = 26712 Kbps

However, it does move bitloading to different tones & misses out quite a lot of the 'Shared/Other' tones (see attached).
leader
Grafter
Posts: 261
Registered: 02-02-2013

Re: fibre stats

Thanks Bald_Eagle.
There seems to be more reports of significant increasing in sync  (close to 10%)
Might have a look on ebay for a spare.*
Makes sense to have one with the new 35M firmware to directly compare.
*(Don't be tempted to mess with the  unit BT installed)
leader
Grafter
Posts: 261
Registered: 02-02-2013

Re: fibre stats

The New 35M Firmware  for  the unlocked HG612,  apparently can only upgraded by the long reset method and not via the gui.
Might have to wait till some cheaper models appear on the aforementioned  auction site.
That way its not such an issue if something goes wrong trying to update & the hg612 becomes a nice door stop for the summer.