cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

fibre cabinet location

highlander317
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 28-08-2014

fibre cabinet location

Is there any way to find where the cabinet is I am connected to for fibre, well in 2 weeks time.
I know its cabinet 2 and post code is CO153SU, both cabinets at either end of the road do not have numbers on and the one opposite, not a fibre , just has c139 on it. I've been given the estimate speed of 54Mb, just be interested to see where the cabinet was for it.
Cheers in advance
Lee
10 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,422
Thanks: 1,006
Fixes: 58
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: fibre cabinet location

Unfortunately no
I asked the staff experts here as I couldn't find mine and the answer basically that the only information they have access to are the post codes fed from a cab
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,379
Thanks: 586
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: fibre cabinet location

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: fibre cabinet location

I think C139 is a street light controller (if it's the one I found whipping down the road on street view).

I suspect it'll be one of the ones at the end of the road, chances are they've not yet got round to stenciling the numbers on them yet, which they do up to 6ish week (i think) before getting ready to deploy the fibre ones.
F9 member since 4 Sep 1999
F9 ADSL customer since 27 Aug 2004
DLM manages your line the same way DRM manages your rights.
Look at all the pretty graphs! (now with uptime logging!)
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 2,594
Thanks: 279
Fixes: 5
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: fibre cabinet location

Mine hasn't got a number stencilled on it and I've had fibre for 3 or 4 months now, so that may never happen!
Phil
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: fibre cabinet location

Fair enough  Smiley
I also see, further down the road, that quite a few houses are served by poles so you may find the cab is actually outside the exchange.
I did have a direct to exchange line, but they dropped a traditional cab outside the exchange, moved a bunch of connections to it (including mine) and then put in the fibre cab next to it.
F9 member since 4 Sep 1999
F9 ADSL customer since 27 Aug 2004
DLM manages your line the same way DRM manages your rights.
Look at all the pretty graphs! (now with uptime logging!)
highlander317
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 28-08-2014

Re: fibre cabinet location

computerman142 from thinkbroadband forums sent me this
Cabinet 2 http://goo.gl/eAYgCo
Never even saw this one
Cheers george
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: fibre cabinet location

that's not a fibre cabinet though from the looks of it.
that's the standard PCP cab.
highlander317
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 28-08-2014

Re: fibre cabinet location

There is another almost opposite by phone box and advertising boards
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: fibre cabinet location

that looks more like a fibre cab, albeit a very small one.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: fibre cabinet location

However that is the same size as the fibre cabinet that I'm currently connected to.
F9 member since 4 Sep 1999
F9 ADSL customer since 27 Aug 2004
DLM manages your line the same way DRM manages your rights.
Look at all the pretty graphs! (now with uptime logging!)