cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

ethernet doesn't have a valid IP configuration

LeoFox1001
Newbie
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Registered: 13-03-2017

ethernet doesn't have a valid IP configuration

I am getting this message on my PC when trying to get on the internet, I've changed no settings or anything, it just happened a few days ago, can anyone help? All other devices work, just the PC.

 

Thanks.

11 REPLIES
Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,501
Thanks: 424
Fixes: 35
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: ethernet doesn't have a valid IP configuration

From a command prompt enter the following commands

ipconfig /release

ipconfig /renew

that ought to do the trick
I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
MKSlinky
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 845
Thanks: 227
Fixes: 3
Registered: 26-01-2016

Re: ethernet doesn't have a valid IP configuration

I had the exact same problem last week. I thought Plusnet had gone down as I Iost my connection completely but then noticed I still had wireless working on my other devices.

I tried resetting my router first because I couldn't remember the command to use with the CMD prompt. Resetting failed to resolve the problem so then I started looking elsewhere. The Network Troubleshooter was no help and only told me what I already knew, ie. "no valid IP Configuration".

I use TP-Link Powerline adaptors to get network connectivity all over my house and unplugging those sometimes resolves these kind of issues but even that didn't work. I left it until the morning and the same problem still existed.

What actually solved it in the end was rather simple, for whatever reason my TP-Link devices had become 'un-paired'. Pairing them again restored my connection.

LeoFox1001
Newbie
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Registered: 13-03-2017

Re: ethernet doesn't have a valid IP configuration

I'm really quite a novice when it comes to computers, how do you pair the TP-link? what is a TP-link? I tried the previous posters suggestion in the command section, didn't work.

 

Cheers.

LeoFox1001
Newbie
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Registered: 13-03-2017

Re: ethernet doesn't have a valid IP configuration

Sounds like the exact problem I had, Internet had went down and when it come back on, my PC all of a sudden wouldn't connect, all other devices work.

Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,501
Thanks: 424
Fixes: 35
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: ethernet doesn't have a valid IP configuration

Start->Settings->Network and internet->Network reset will do a full reset of the networking components and will probably require a system restart.
I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
LeoFox1001
Newbie
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Registered: 13-03-2017

Re: ethernet doesn't have a valid IP configuration

Thanks very much, will try it when I get home.

 

MKSlinky
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 845
Thanks: 227
Fixes: 3
Registered: 26-01-2016

Re: ethernet doesn't have a valid IP configuration

@LeoFox1001

If you don't know what a TP-Link Powerline Adaptor is you most likely don't have or even need one.

Here's what they look like, for interest only! http://uk.tp-link.com/products/details/cat-18_TL-PA4010-KIT-V1.20.html

LeoFox1001
Newbie
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Registered: 13-03-2017

Re: ethernet doesn't have a valid IP configuration

Tried this but it's still the same sadly. Thank you anyway.

Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,501
Thanks: 424
Fixes: 35
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: ethernet doesn't have a valid IP configuration

Have you tried restarting the router?
I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
LeoFox1001
Newbie
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Registered: 13-03-2017

Re: ethernet doesn't have a valid IP configuration

Don't think I'd actually tried that, but did it just now and still nothing, it works when I have a wireless dongle in it, but picks up nothing without it. Strange.

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,123
Thanks: 361
Fixes: 114
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: ethernet doesn't have a valid IP configuration

If you're using Windows 8 or 10, you could try disabling DHCP which usually resolves this sort of problem I've seen. Here's the guide to do this: https://community.plus.net/t5/Broadband/Disabling-Enabling-DHCP-on-Windows-8-10/td-p/1393553

I've joined the Plusnet Help Team as of May 2017. As such, I have a new forum account. Please direct any queries to @Gandalf. Thanks

 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Support