cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

error seconds

will2012
Grafter
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎03-12-2012

error seconds

error seconds of 42892 down and 110 up, and severe error seconds of 4540 down and 0 up. Connected for 22 hours, 10 minutes and downloaded a whisker over 8gb. Does this sound normal?
7 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: error seconds

No
However when did you last reboot the router as there is an extremely good chance that the error seconds don't reset on a resync only on a reboot
will2012
Grafter
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎03-12-2012

Re: error seconds

Yesterday. They were much higher, and someone at plusnet suggested changing the filter, which I did. They did reset to zero, as I checked.
I just didnt know what was normal. I should report a fault then?
dick:quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: error seconds

First thing is to post your full router stats - speeds, noise margin and attenuation
will2012
Grafter
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎03-12-2012

Re: error seconds

Speed up - 739
Speed down - 7051
Att. Up - 25.7
Att. Down - 48.5
SNR up - 5.6
SNR down - 5.0
Thanks for your help.
dick:quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: error seconds

You have an unusual problem.
Your line is normally very quiet so you get a very high sync speed for your attenuation and noise margin.
However, because of this, when the noise margin drops overnight you get a very high number of error seconds.
There is no possibility of a fault being accepted by Openreach and the best (or worst) that could happen is that they would increase your default noise margin which would reduce the sync speed and the error seconds
If you aren't seeing any problem while browsing, streaming, etc. I would leave things alone
Your upstream speed is a bit lower than I would have expected but again nothing can really be done about that.
will2012
Grafter
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎03-12-2012

Re: error seconds

Im currently on fastpath, would changing to interleaved make things better?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: error seconds

may well do if you don't need the lower pings for gaming