Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 

draytek vigor 120 & airport extreme

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎23-03-2012

draytek vigor 120 & airport extreme

hi all
decided to get airport extreme & a draytek vigor 120 modem for my plusnet service as wifi from the supplied v8 thompson & technicolor one is not great & load of interference from surrounding houses/dect/microwaves etc.
so anyhow, plugged in airport ex. to my technicolor & wifi worked fantastic! phones & ipad far far better as its on the 5ghz freq.  happy days.
vigor 120 turned up today, plugged in & no internet as yet, anyone any ideas? do i need to wait & let it sort itself out or do i need to boot pc up & go into the settings and change a few things for its connection details?
airpirt ex. has its own wifi network & thats all working but saying no internet connection, vigor 120 has all lights on but no internet light. so im guessing its the internet settings required for the draytek need tweeking?
Thanks
Smiley
6 REPLIES
Moderator Moderator
Posts: 15,890
Thanks: 313
Fixes: 38
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: draytek vigor 120 & airport extreme

you'll need to enter your PN login details into the vigor to get the connection working, it needs to authenticate to be able to work.
the one you got from PN would have had this done for you already (possibly via tr-069)
Will Moderate For Thanks
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎23-03-2012

Re: draytek vigor 120 & airport extreme

so i boot my vista pc up, go to the internet settings/find the router login and put in the plusnet settings basically?
can plusnet not do this for me if i call them?
Moderator Moderator
Posts: 15,890
Thanks: 313
Fixes: 38
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: draytek vigor 120 & airport extreme

Apologies, reading the Vigor manual, you need to put the connection info into your airport extreme
Will Moderate For Thanks
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎23-03-2012

Re: draytek vigor 120 & airport extreme

hhhhhmmmmm still having issues, was up till 2 am trying do this with still no luck!
from reading around on internet it may have something to do with 'Bonjour' that you have from apple on a windows pc, will have a dabble at that tonight when i get in. Roll eyes
have also gone through the settings of the airport extreme utility on the ipad & that has not been able to do anything  Cry  just clarifys that the A.E. is working fine & dandy but no internet.  It does however say there is no or isue with DNS?
does that shed some light on the issue?
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,455
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: draytek vigor 120 & airport extreme

Quote
vigor 120 has all lights on but no internet light. so im guessing its the internet settings required for the draytek need tweeking?

That's right, I've no idea what the Internet light on the Vigor 120 is used for ( and the manual doesn't mention it! ). The 120 is just a modem, you connect its LAN port to the WAN port on the Airport. You then need to configure the Airport Extreme with your PlusNet ISP settings, i.e the username ( in the form username@plusdsl.net ) and password that you use to login to the PlusNet portal.
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎26-06-2012

Re: draytek vigor 120 & airport extreme

Hi Guys,
I too have the Vigor 120 and AEBS - I can't get the sodding setup to work either. Did you get it working? if so, what did you do?
Thanks