cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

configuring 2nd technicolor router

NittyNora
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 14-12-2013

configuring 2nd technicolor router

Hi,
I have daisy chained technicolor router in my house to improve wireless and network coverage. The routers seem to fall out with one another which leads to connected devices losing access to broadband which is only connected to one of them. I have tried to access the router config admin screen but when I do this I am not able to access the second device. Admin screen seems to be predicated on broadband being connected.
Is there any way I can connect to router admin without a broadband connection?
If so, what config change should I make to try and ensure the devices do not conflict?
Second router connected by cat 5 from one of lan ports on first device into one of its own lan ports (port 1). Ihave a feeling there is a default gateway clash but am no real expert so help appreciated.
Regards
NittyNora
10 REPLIES
ian007jen
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: 06-09-2007

Re: configuring 2nd technicolor router

OK
Router A: Connected to broadband (192.168.1.254)
Router B: Connect  to it via a ethernet cable then change its IP address (from 192.168.1.254) to  (something like 192.168.1.250) this has to be outside the DHCP range of router A;; then switch off DHCP on this router.

Ian
NittyNora
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 14-12-2013

Re: configuring 2nd technicolor router

Ian,
Thanks for advice but trouble is I don't seem to be able to connect to the second router. When I disconnect xit from router a and try and log on as admin it tells me I am not connected to broadband and wont let me log on.
At least I now know I need to do something so thank you!
NittyNora
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,638
Thanks: 869
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: configuring 2nd technicolor router

Connect the second router only to your PC (with no ADSL connection) and do the configuration ian007jen advised before you link the two together.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: configuring 2nd technicolor router

Hi Nittynora
As I am new to plusnet, I am also curious, how you are not able to access the router(GUI) whilst not directly connected to the internet, all other makes models of router, and ISP, I have been able to pre-set routers for clients on my test PC that is not connected to the internet.
A shot in the dark, and some things you can try, if you haven't already done so,
Have you
Tried a different web browser
Cleared your browsers cache
A different make / model router
Have you tried to telnet into the router you are having the above issue(s) with
What steps have you undertaken so far to eliminate, repeating those steps.
Temporarily swap the router(s) over change what setting are required, then swap them back
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: configuring 2nd technicolor router

An important bit of info missing - When you connect the routers together, do not use the WAN port on the second device.  Connect the routers using a LAN port on both.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,840
Thanks: 102
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: configuring 2nd technicolor router

Have you disabled DHCP on the remote router?
I suggest doing a factory reset on the second router and starting afresh.
This may help:  http://npr.me.uk/together.html
NittyNora
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 14-12-2013

Re: configuring 2nd technicolor router

Ok, thanks for advice. Current state of play.
Disconnected router b from router a so it is stand alone. Rebooted it.
Using IE v10 and cleared caches. Still no access to local router admin logon.
Have resisted urge to install another browser so far. MS bad enough!
Routers have only ever been connected LAN to LAN port.
Have been able to telnet into the router once this was enabled in windows.
I think I need to reconfigure router ip address to 192.168.1.1 and disable dhcp. Not sure of exact telnet commands I need to do this?
Router is Technicolor TG582n
Many thanks for continued assistance.
NN
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: configuring 2nd technicolor router

Hi NN
Before You Begin
   You must set a static IP address on your PC
   Make no sure other devices are connected to the modem via DHCP
   Check Telnet has been installed
   Log into the TG582n modem interface  Image
   Click Home Network in the left-hand menu and select Interfaces
   Click LocalNetwork
   Click Configure in the top-right corner
   Unselect Use DHCP Server and click Apply
   Click Add under DHCP Pools
   Open a Command Prompt (i.e. Start Menu, Run and type cmd in Windows XP)
   Input Telnet 192.168.1.254 and press Enter
   Input Administrator and press Enter twice
   Input dhcp server lease flush and press Enter
   Input saveall when you return to the Administrator prompt and press Enter
   Return to your browser
   Refresh the LocalNetwork page
       The DHCP pool should now have Edit beside it
   Click Edit
   Input the following information into the appropriate fields:
       Start Address: The first address to be assigned
       End Address: The last address to be assigned
       Server: The new IP address
       Gateway: The new IP address
       Subnet: The new subnet mask
   Click Apply
   Wait for the LocalNetwork Overview page to load
   Click Configure
   In the IP addresses sub-section:
       Click Edit beside 192.168.1.254
   Input the appropriate information into the following fields:
       IP address: The IP address you entered in Step 15
       Mask: The subnet mask you entered in Step 15
   Select Use DHCP Server
   Click Apply
   Change your LAN settings to Obtain an IP address automatically
Your PC should now get an IP address off the modem from your new DHCP pool that matches the IP address of the modem and you should be able to access the internet as per normal.
Optional: The following steps only need to be applied if you intend using the 'Content Sharing' feature of the modem.
   Open a command prompt
   Enter Telnet 192.168.1.254 and press Enter
   Enter Administrator and press Enter twice
   Enter dhcp server lease add clientid=$_LMACADDR pool=LAN_private addr={Some address in your new pool} leasetime=0 and press Enter
   When you return to the Administrator prompt, enter saveall and press Enter  
   Enter system reboot and press Enter
   Wait for the modem to reboot
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,840
Thanks: 102
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: configuring 2nd technicolor router

I would do a factory reset on the router. ie paper clip in the reset hole at the back, need to hold it in until the power light changes around 8 seconds.
Alternatively assign a static IP address to the PC's network adapter.
Change back to automatic once it's all working correctly.
NittyNora
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 14-12-2013

Re: configuring 2nd technicolor router

Thanks for the tips. I have not given up yet although I seem to be struggling but I know it should be easy(ish) to do.
I am currently away from home though and will be returning to this task next week to try and sort it - I have copied your responses and will be trying it again as soon as I get home.
VMT
NN