cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

cannot find network

omg
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 25-07-2009

cannot find network

Crylease can anyone help.Have just signed up to plusnet and have received a thomson gateway router.Unfortunately when we try to configure our computer does not detect it on networks and therefore can't go any further.Using a friends laptop at the mo to post.I have tried wrelessly and with the ethernet cable but neither make any difference. Heres hoping that someone can help. Roll eyes
22 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,291
Thanks: 2
Registered: 10-08-2007

Re: cannot find network

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,576
Thanks: 1,852
Fixes: 234
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: cannot find network

Or call support and they might be able to talk you through some things over the phone.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

omg
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 25-07-2009

Re: cannot find network

Thank you both but The set up guide doesn't help because I dont get the thomson window up even when type it in internet explorer.Have also spoken to support who told be that i needed to configure the router on another computer which I have done without any problem but it still won't work on my own PC.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,028
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: cannot find network

Is this the first time you have had broadband - the reason for asking is to find out if that computer could ever connect to a router via the network cable
Which operating system are you using
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,291
Thanks: 2
Registered: 10-08-2007

Re: cannot find network

What anti virus /firewall software are you using on the problem PC.
You may have to configure it to access the router.
omg
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 25-07-2009

Re: cannot find network

Hello again no I,ve had Aol broadband before and that seemed ok I'm on Windows Xp. I have noticed though when I go onto network connections where I use to have Network 2 that now seems to have disappeared .Would that have anything to do with it? I've also disconnected my firewall but still no luck.
Thank you for staying with me on this Wink
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,576
Thanks: 1,852
Fixes: 234
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: cannot find network

when you have tried with the ethernet cable do you get a flashing icon in your system tray near the clock that looks like a couple of computers?

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

omg
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 25-07-2009

Re: cannot find network

No not getting that either. Cry
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,576
Thanks: 1,852
Fixes: 234
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: cannot find network

If you to Start > Control Panel > Network Connections  do you have anything for Local Area Connection?
Is it disabled?

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Community Veteran
Posts: 3,291
Thanks: 2
Registered: 10-08-2007

Re: cannot find network

Are you connecting to your router with your friends laptop?
omg
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 25-07-2009

Re: cannot find network

I do have a local area connection now number 6 and its not disabled.I think possibly its there because hubby managed to put it there.
Yes I am using the router on my friends laptop no problems.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,576
Thanks: 1,852
Fixes: 234
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: cannot find network

What does local area connection #6 indicate when the ethernet cable is plugged in?

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

omg
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 25-07-2009

Re: cannot find network

Do you mean if it is connected? Yes it says that it is .
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,576
Thanks: 1,852
Fixes: 234
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: cannot find network

can you open a command prompt (start > run > cmd.exe)  and type ipconfig in it and copy the results back here?

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'