cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

can i use bt home hub 5 on plusnet?

beefy395
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 26-09-2014

can i use bt home hub 5 on plusnet?

Hi I'm thinking of switching to plusnet but I've seen the router isn't the best in the world can i use my home hub 5 on the network?
8 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,346
Thanks: 1,680
Fixes: 189
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: can i use bt home hub 5 on plusnet?

welcome to the forums Smiley
and yup you can.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

leader
Grafter
Posts: 261
Registered: 02-02-2013

Re: can i use bt home hub 5 on plusnet?

Hi
Yes both 5A & B work fine on plusnet  Wink
beefy395
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 26-09-2014

Re: can i use bt home hub 5 on plusnet?

Excellent thanks Cheesy Grin
kankali
Grafter
Posts: 92
Thanks: 1
Registered: 31-10-2011

Re: can i use bt home hub 5 on plusnet?

Just remember you will need to change your broadband username in the HH5 to the one plusnet supplies and enter the plusnet password.
Other than that it works very well
Regards, David
goldenfibre
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,598
Thanks: 48
Fixes: 2
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: can i use bt home hub 5 on plusnet?

Beware of BT Home Hub 5 rebooting itself all the times because of BT badge on it. Rebooting could affect DLM on your line. U're better off with standard BT Openreach Modem and use BT Home Hub 5 as the router.
Kevin
Rising Star
Posts: 154
Thanks: 12
Registered: 12-10-2007

Re: can i use bt home hub 5 on plusnet?

The multi rebooting per day seems to have stopped on the HH5. Mine only reboots every 6-10 days and hasn't had any effect on the DLM
When I swapped from the Huwai older style modem to the HH5 I got an increase of about 5Mb/s on my download connection rate!
Kevin.
tomhall87
Grafter
Posts: 38
Registered: 25-08-2014

Re: can i use bt home hub 5 on plusnet?

Works as a modem for both ADSL and VDSL (Fibre) with plusnet. Mine has been great - solid connection.
PLan
Grafter
Posts: 76
Registered: 05-04-2013

Re: can i use bt home hub 5 on plusnet?

Quote from: Kevin
The multi rebooting per day seems to have stopped on the HH5. Mine only reboots every 6-10 days ...

My HH5 connected at a lower speed than my Juniper SRX110(rock solid, never rebooted) and started rebooting. Not sure why, it was running the latest firmware.