cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

bt home hub 3

mccoll2u
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: 02-07-2011

bt home hub 3

Its time for me to upgrade router as I have the Thomson one plusnet sent me a year ago nothing wrong its just white and doesnt fit my decor im picky that way lol.
I am looking at getting  the bt home hub 3 looks a nice bit of kit anyone got this and is it anytime ?
12 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,574
Thanks: 1,106
Fixes: 127
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: bt home hub 3

Not sure that you can use it on PN, it's pretty locked down.
Will Moderate For Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,607
Thanks: 20
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: bt home hub 3

I've got one - it works fine.
mccoll2u
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: 02-07-2011

Re: bt home hub 3

Using it now its good just wish I was able to shut off bt fon and openzone
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,607
Thanks: 20
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: bt home hub 3

You shouldn't have those activated as you aren't a BT Total Broadband user. Which model hub do you have?
mccoll2u
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: 02-07-2011

Re: bt home hub 3

Bt homehub 3 got it used from fleabay
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,607
Thanks: 20
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: bt home hub 3

There should be a way to turn those off somewhere in the GUI, but as mine hadn't been used before I got it, I've no idea where.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,607
Thanks: 20
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: bt home hub 3

I've just spent a good hour or more on Google trying to find a way to disable this in the Home Hub 3 to no avail - the previous owner of your hub must have been opted in to BTfon and hadn't opted out before offering the hub for sale. Huh
bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 822
Thanks: 105
Fixes: 21
Registered: 18-10-2008

Re: bt home hub 3

fwiw, does a full factory reset of the home hub make any difference ?

Update:
This BT web page link refers to perhaps needing to reactivate BT FON after performing a factory reset.
http://bt.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/11386/~/how-do-i-reset-my-bt-home-hub-to-its-factory-...
ie. it perhaps suggests a factory reset of the router will remove BT FON/Openzone functionality.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,607
Thanks: 20
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: bt home hub 3

Couldn't hurt to try...
kdoug007
Grafter
Posts: 510
Registered: 17-05-2012

Re: bt home hub 3

hiya  i have  just  joined, plus  net  and  will be  going  LIVE  next  friday..
  i have  at the  moment  a BT  HUB  ROUTER  2.0  its  one  with the phone,,,
However  i  dont think i will use  it  as  im  getting  a  wireless  router  via  plus net,
and  anyway the  phone  wont  be  much  use!
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,859
Thanks: 115
Fixes: 35
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: bt home hub 3

some customers have managed to operate a home hub for our service but you may find it easier to switch to the router we're sending you.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,366
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: bt home hub 3

Quote
and  anyway the  phone  wont  be  much  use!

It might be, if you're up for a challenge...
Read here http://www.josephn.net/bt_home_hub_and_voip about configuring the Home Hub for other voip providers.
If you decide its feasible then you can activate your PlusNet Broadband phone, see here http://www.plus.net/support/phone/broadband_phone/index.shtml