cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

adsl profiles

thomasjc1
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: 04-02-2013

adsl profiles

My friend is interested in moving to plusnet at some point his question is.
I wonder if you can lower SNRM on PlusNet? or if the speed profiles are fixed like sky's?
6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: adsl profiles

Theoretically Plusnet could request BT to set a specific target SNR, but the exchange will probably alter it if noise or instability is detected.
If you want a solution that is under your control, then you could get hold of an ADSL gateway (modem+router) that allows YOU to specify the SNR margin.
The two most popular ADSL gateways people use to do this are -
Billion BiPAC 7800(N) -
        http://www.billion.com/product/adsl/BiPAC-7800-11n-ADSL2-Broadband-Firewall-Router-Gigabit.html
        http://www.increasebroadbandspeed.co.uk/billion-7800n
        http://www.increasebroadbandspeed.co.uk/SNR-tweak
OR
Netgear DG834GT -
        http://support.netgear.com/product/DG834GT
        As far as I can remember, the standard firmware can tweak the SNR margin BUT is lost after a reset.
        However you could update the firmware to use the TeamDG modifications that don't lose the override after reset.

The Billion gateway is a current model and has supported firmware, but is relatively expensive.  This comes either with or without WiFi, and is a LOT cheaper without wireless capability (e.g. £84  http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/Shop/ShopDetail.asp?ProductID=8420) or £120 with WiFi.

The Netgear gateway is well obsolete, but has a VERY good modem and I have bought at least three on eBay for < £8 inc.P&P.
It is likely that other models in the DG834?? range will do the same - but I can't remember and haven't used them personally.
It just so happens that I have recently switched back to my DG834GT+TeamDG for diagnosing an SNR fault on my line using the SNR tweak facility.

Hope that helps !
Wink
thomasjc1
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: 04-02-2013

Re: adsl profiles

He has a good line and he knows all about what you have said about routers thanks for the info
so do you know if profiles are fixed ,because they are with sky he was on 20mb and for no reason its gone to 16mb so he will have to call sky to change it is that the same with plusnet
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: adsl profiles

I don't know anything about Sky profiles,  but I'm sure someone else here will comment soon !  Smiley
apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: 31-07-2012

Re: adsl profiles

No, Plusnet is a BT Wholesale reseller so the profiles are managed by BT's equipment in the exchange.
If you have a specific fault with that system Plusnet can fix your profile.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: adsl profiles

I suppose you should state whether the Sky connection is over a BT line or on Sky LLU - as the operation of profiles is likely to be different !.
thomasjc1
Grafter
Posts: 209
Registered: 04-02-2013

Re: adsl profiles

on sky llu