cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

actual fttc speed on new connection much much lower than reported line speed

japsander
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 25-10-2013

actual fttc speed on new connection much much lower than reported line speed

as title suggests.
taken from my control panel
Quote
Phone exchange:
SNAINTON
Estimated line speed:
36Mb (Download speed could vary depending on line conditions. Estimates are the maximum speeds that your phone line can support. These speeds are dependent on the package you choose.) - Checked on 2013-10-06 01:23:33
Current line speed:
37 Mb

but im only getting ~20Mb
should the "current line speed" be stated so far out?
this was only installed today but usually the estimates i get are far lower than i actually get.
for e.g. before today i was estimated at 1.5Mb but always received 4.5 to 5Mb  on adsl
i have followed plusnet steps for troubleshooting but no help.
also i cannot get to the stats in the modem to check things from there.
sure, it may be around 4 times faster than before but around a 40% drop from the estimate cant be right, right?
is this cause to raise a ticket or is there actually such a thing as a training period on fibre connections?
cheers people Smiley
p.s.
hi, and sorry my first post had to be a problem one
--edit--
i forgot to add that i did a bt test and the second one failed. just tried again with same error.
Quote
Your speed test has completed and the results are shown above, however during the test an error occurred while trying to retrieve additional details regarding your service. As a result we are unable to determine if the speed you received during the test is acceptable for your service. Please re-run the test if you require this additional information.
19 REPLIES
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: actual fttc speed on new connection much much lower than reported line speed

Hi japsander,
Your line is currently syncing at 22.25Mb/s, it may be worth trying a single reboot of your modem to see if this syncs closer to your estimate,  you'd also be best to login to your router and click disconnect before powering your modem down and once your DSL light is solid on your modem then login to your router and click connect.
japsander
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 25-10-2013

Re: actual fttc speed on new connection much much lower than reported line speed

hi, i just tried and the speed results compared to before are:
Quote
Today 17:09 22746 kbps (2.84MB/s) 6320 kbps (790kB/s)

and before
Quote
Today 16:05 21392 kbps (2.67MB/s) 6318 kbps (790kB/s)

anything else i can try on my end?
thanks
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: actual fttc speed on new connection much much lower than reported line speed

Not really at the minute, you can run through our checks and http://faults.plus.net to see if that helps.
I'd probably say give it a couple of days to see if it changes first.
japsander
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 25-10-2013

Re: actual fttc speed on new connection much much lower than reported line speed

ok fair enough.
ill see how it is over the weekend
cheers Smiley
japsander
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 25-10-2013

Re: actual fttc speed on new connection much much lower than reported line speed

i know i know! im impatient lol
out of pure curiosity i started with the troubleshooter but when i get to question
Quote
Do you lose connection at specific times?
My connection drops randomly
My connection drops at regular times

how would i answer that? as connecting isn't an issue, its just the speed and i see no way to skip certain questions
also is it normal for BTW speed checker to fail the second (further tests) constantly? i was hoping to see my IP profile to see if it was "stuck" but cant find it or any other stats in member centre or  BTW test page
hopefully, i just need a reset on plusnet's side of things to get me closer to estimated speeds as in member centre my line speed is still at 37Mb but after a full restart of devices this morning my speeds are
Quote
Today 08:50 23285 kbps (2.91MB/s) 6266 kbps (783kB/s) Share
Today 08:38 23144 kbps (2.89MB/s) 6276 kbps (785kB/s) Share
Today 08:37 23098 kbps (2.89MB/s) 6278 kbps (785kB/s) Share

i never really expected to get the full estimated speed but thought i would have hit at least the 30Mb mark out of 37Mb
can someone from plusnet see if my profile is stuck in some way please. i would appreciate it
cheers guys Smiley
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,956
Thanks: 419
Fixes: 152
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: actual fttc speed on new connection much much lower than reported line speed

Hi there
Seems there's been a few drops on the line as below which is why our troubleshooter is taking you down that route
<img src="http://community.plus.net/visualradius/generated/image1382778822712.png"/>
Our testing isn't showing any issues on the line and there's nothing restricting the speed from our end nor any banding being applied at the cabinet
I'd recommend finishing the troubleshooter as per what Chris said so we can investigate further
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
japsander
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 25-10-2013

Re: actual fttc speed on new connection much much lower than reported line speed

i beleive can account for those drops over these 2 days
yesterday afternoon;
1. when service was disconnected at the cabinet (then modem was fitted)
2. when i rebooted modem & router to try and get nearer line speed
3. when i followed speed troubleshooting steps
and once today to see if it sync'd higher although it shows 3? disconnects at that time. strange
in any case. i have completed the troubleshooter.
if it turns out that this is my limit then fair enough, its a massive improvement over adsl but you cant fault a guy for trying to get the max possible  Tongue
thanks for your help Smiley
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: actual fttc speed on new connection much much lower than reported line speed

Our faults team will pick this up and be in-touch as soon as they've tested your line.
japsander
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 25-10-2013

Re: actual fttc speed on new connection much much lower than reported line speed

i received a phone call from plusnet earlier.
an engineer is coming on thursday to take a look at things
i must say, the support here is great, keep up the good work guys  Wink
lets hope the engineer is just as motivated


japsander
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 25-10-2013

Re: actual fttc speed on new connection much much lower than reported line speed

ok, finally, the btw checker worked for the first time
Quote
1. Best Effort Test:  -provides background information.
Download Speed
21.95 Mbps

0 Mbps 23.59 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
Download speedachieved during the test was - 21.95 Mbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speedsis 12 Mbps-23.59 Mbps .
Additional Information:
IP Profile for your line is - 23.59 Mbps
2. Upstream Test:  -provides background information.
Upload Speed
0.01 Mbps

0 Mbps 10 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
Upload speed achieved during the test was - 0.01Mbps
Additional Information:
Upstream Rate IP profile on your line is - 10 Mbps

We were unable to identify any performance problem with your service at this time.
It is possible that any problem you are currently, or had previously experienced may have been caused by traffic congestion on the Internet or by the server you were accessing responding slowly.
If you continue to encounter a problem with a specific server, please contact the administrator of that server in the first instance.
Please visit the FAQ if you are unable to understand the test results.

thats nowhere near the same as what i was estimated at.
does this mean that the engineer will claim no fault and look no further because bt have simply lowered my estimate after a problem is reported to match my current speed?
i really hope not :/ being told to expect max 36 then being told "just kidding lol" is a bit poor if it is from BT.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: actual fttc speed on new connection much much lower than reported line speed

What does it say for estimated speed if you put your number or address in http://www.dslchecker.bt.com/ ?
japsander
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 25-10-2013

Re: actual fttc speed on new connection much much lower than reported line speed

it says
Quote
Available Products
Downstream Line Rate(Mbps)
Upstream Line Rate(Mbps)
Downstream Range(Mbps)
Availability Date

Featured Products

WBC FTTC Up to 36.7 Up to 6.1 -- Available
ADSL Max Up to 1.5 -- 1 to 2.5 Available
Fixed Rate 1  -- -- Available
Other Offerings
Fibre Multicast -- -- -- Available

funny how the adsl estimate is 1-2.5 but i always got around 4.5.
surely this should prove a similar result for fttc?
i just hope that bt wont go off their new btw estimation and charge me for a no-fault call out
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: actual fttc speed on new connection much much lower than reported line speed

It could be that your IP Profile has been reduced due to disconnections.
Can you try pinging bbc.co.uk (Start > Run > Cmd > ping bbc.co.uk) to see the response times? If you have had interleaving applied to your line, that would indicate that BT's systems detected instability.
japsander
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 25-10-2013

Re: actual fttc speed on new connection much much lower than reported line speed

im not at home right now but pinging bbc.co.uk this morning was avg 15ms
i would have thought that on activation of fttc (on friday) it would have at least tried to initially sync higher considering line speed was 37Mb and then in case of instability, decreased from there but it  only started at 22.25Mb/s and hasnt seemed to change for better or worse.
i really should have asked the engineer while he was installing it to see what his equipment said but he seemed less than interested in being there lol. the words "you know what mate, im sick of this.... test after b*****d test" before he simply said he was off.