cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

account change now have forced connection check?

Community Veteran
Posts: 3,188
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

account change now have forced connection check?

I used the upgrade option for ADSL to Fibre earlier and had a lost sync 30 mins later.  No other TBB graphs show a lost sync or possible PPP drop but my own.  So does the script for account upgrades include a forced resync?
Of course as it happened after 6pm DLM stuck its nose in, dropping my 5mb to 4  Lips are sealed
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
2 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,529
Thanks: 1,823
Fixes: 226
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: account change now have forced connection check?

i would guess as a very unlucky coincidence..

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Community Veteran
Posts: 3,188
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: account change now have forced connection check?

yep looks like coincidence, not sure which gateway I was on but speed has improved after one resync and a few hops.  Various speeds on a few gateways, best so far is pcl-bng02
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017