cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

a newbie bt hub router v plus net router?

kdoug007
Grafter
Posts: 510
Registered: ‎17-05-2012

a newbie bt hub router v plus net router?

hiya  next    week i go live ,but  just wanted to ask  something plzzzzzz..
  ok  then,,,,, plus  net  will send me a  new  wireless router,,,,
at the  moment i have a  older  ,bt  hub  router  ver  2.  ( came  with a  small phone)...
  do you think  ,IT IS  best  to  use  the NEW  router  .?Huh
  as the  other  is older now
5 REPLIES
FoolishlyWise
Grafter
Posts: 256
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎16-02-2010

Re: a newbie bt hub router v plus net router?

It was a bit hard working out what your trying to say from your post dude.. I suspect thats why no ones replied.
Id say use the PN provided one at first for the 10 day training period, and then compare the two (Look at noise margins etc, and sync speed most importantly).
Whichever one has the higest sync (and is the most stable) is the one you should go for.
kdoug007
Grafter
Posts: 510
Registered: ‎17-05-2012

Re: a newbie bt hub router v plus net router?

hiya  thats  exactly  what i needed  to know..
  with regret im not  too  clever  , and  never  new  about  syng  speeds..
    all i can say ny bt  was    quite  fast  up to 6mbs,
  from what you say then ,, i will plug in the new PN  ROUTER..
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: a newbie bt hub router v plus net router?

Hi there,
Hope it all works well for you, please let us know how it goes. Also, thanks for choosing us and welcome to the forums Smiley
grudkin
Grafter
Posts: 169
Registered: ‎30-03-2009

Re: a newbie bt hub router v plus net router?

Quote from: kdoug007
bt  hub  router  ver  2.  ( came  with a  small phone)...

As far as I am aware, The hub phone will not work on plusnet so I would just stick with the plusnet router.
kdoug007
Grafter
Posts: 510
Registered: ‎17-05-2012

Re: a newbie bt hub router v plus net router?

hiya ..  1st of  course your  correct , the hub phone would not  work..
 but    it   SHOULD  STILL WORK , I  WOULD  HAVE  THOUGHT ,only  with my land  line  phone number,,,,
as when my  other  land  line  rings,, the hub  phone does  also..
as there linked together