cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Xbox Live causing router to restart?

DebiKemp
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 28-06-2013

Xbox Live causing router to restart?

Hey guys,
I have recently encountered a problem with my Plusnet TG582n router. When I am playing a game over Xbox live every now and again the connection will fail for all devices currently on the network. The SSID is not shown in the connections window for a few seconds and when it does, it refuses to connect for another 20 seconds or so where it will go back to normal, Leading me to believe that the router is restarting (I have not been next to the router when it has happened so I can not say whether the lights change at all.) This only happens while the Xbox 360 is connected to Xbox Live as it had been happening before I stopped using the Xbox for a while and the connection did not fail once while I was taking a break from the console however recently I have started playing again and it began to fail. The restarts are not at regular intervals and may not happen for a few hours and then one maybe two would happen within 10 minutes of each other. I used a fan to keep the temperature of the router low just in case it may have been an overheating problem and it still happens. If you need me to provide anymore details feel free to ask!
Also, no settings have been changed on the router for a long time so I think that can also be ruled out.

Thanks for helping!
Edit: I will attempt to update the firmware later on tonight.
4 REPLIES
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Xbox Live causing router to restart?

Hi there,
Your comnnection has remained very stable;
<img src="http://community.plus.net/visualradius/generated/image1372436820953.png"/>
I guess you're connecting wirelessly to your router?
DebiKemp
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 28-06-2013

Re: Xbox Live causing router to restart?

Just tried checking the connection status on the router access page as soon as I could reconnect and it seems that the broadband connection is disconnecting, if I press disconnect and then try to reconnect while this is happening I receive the errors: "Service Unavailable" or "Concentrator not reachable" I will try to see if I can catch the router during one of these episodes and check which lights are going off.
Also, yes I am using a wireless connection for my PC, Console and a tablet computer. All devices are disconnected during the time. I will take my PC downstairs and plug it in using an ethernet cable and see if the problem is any different.
PS: I cannot see that image. If I attempt to open it in a new tab I get an "Access Denied" error. Sad
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,840
Thanks: 101
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Xbox Live causing router to restart?

Can you please check if "Always use the same IP address" is ticked in the routers network device settings for the xbox.
If it's not already enabled (ticked), try it enabled.
Ensure the xbox does not have a static IP address set in the xbox's own network settings.
Also look in the routers log file next time you have a problem, that may give a clue.
Good luck, let us know how you get on.
DebiKemp
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 28-06-2013

Re: Xbox Live causing router to restart?

Didn't even think to look in the log files :/ Recently there has been a number of "FIREWALL icmp check (1 of 2): Protocol: ICMP Src ip: x.x.x.x Dst ip: x.x.x.x Type: Destination Unreachable Code: Port Unreacheable" these seem to correspond to around about the same time as the disconnects.
During the disconnects the Ethernet, Broadband, Internet and Wi-Fi light begin to flash in sync at regular intervals then the Ethernet, Broadband and Internet lights flash opposite to the Wi-Fi light at regular intervals until they seem to so back to normal, at which point I can reconnect. The error message received while trying to load a web page on a PC using a wired connection is that the DNS Look-up failed. Sorry if I am just spurting out lots of unrelated, unnecessary information but I'm really trying to get this to work.
Also, thanks for your suggestion, I will try it now and see how it goes.