cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Will Interleaving Work For Me?

Studio_Two
Grafter
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Will Interleaving Work For Me?

Hi,
My connection has deteriorated badly ovet the past week. Firstly, i noticed it dropping out - and now (suddenly) the speed is down to 130kbps. I regularly use the VPN facility (to connect to the office at work), so I think I realised quite quickly that there was a problem. Obviously, the VPN is unusable at the moment.
I removed the faceplate on the master socket and my router and microfilter are plugged in directly. There are no other items of equipment plugged in at all. Still no improvement at all.
I am using my wireless laptop - my desktop Desktop and NAS are no longer connected to the router.
PlusNet Technical Support has asked their wholesaler to turn on "interleaving" for my connection. Will this have such a dramatic effect in my case? Is it more that there is a technical fault of some description. In any case, it seems that the interleaving could take up to a week to take effect. What can I do in the meantime?
If anyone can offer any advice, it would be much appreciated.
TIA,
Stephen
BTW, I know we had thunderstorms yesterday (that HAS been known to affect my connection), but the problem precedes this.
11 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,722
Thanks: 936
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Will Interleaving Work For Me?

Can you post your router stats (sync speed, noise margin and attenuation) please.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Studio_Two
Grafter
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Will Interleaving Work For Me?

Hello,
These are the current stats. The connnection has been up for just over 2 hours.
ADSL Firmware Version 3.02.06.00
Modem Status Connected
DownStream Connection Speed 768 kbps
UpStream Connection Speed 96 kbps
VPI 0
VCI 38
ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
Connection Speed 768 kbps 96 kbps
Line Attenuation 51 db 15.5 db
Noise Margin 11 db 6 db
Thanks,
Stephen
adie:quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Will Interleaving Work For Me?

When did you last switch your router on? If it was before the thunderstorm, I'd switch it off for 30 minutes and switch on again. Those DS & US sync speeds are silly, that's what the problem is.
Studio_Two
Grafter
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Will Interleaving Work For Me?

Hello,
I tried what you suggested, but I have since lost my telephone dialling tone completely (I DID plug my phone back in BTW).   Wink
BT is sending out an engineer on Monday to take a look.
However, my Broadband is STILL limping along in the meantime. Very Odd....
Stephen
adie:quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,722
Thanks: 936
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Will Interleaving Work For Me?

Quote from: Studio_Two
but I have since lost my telephone dialling tone completely

That is good news - lets hope it stays like that until the engineer arrives. Solid faults are always quicker solved than intermittent faults which can go on for months!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Will Interleaving Work For Me?

The broadband will limp along because the phone line is broke. That's why BB faults can be so difficult to fix because it's amazing how sometimes the signal gets through. Better to get a fault that can be identified as a voice fault and as jelv has said - solid. Don't mention your broadband though, don't want the buck passed back to PN.
Studio_Two
Grafter
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Will Interleaving Work For Me?

Hi,
BT finally reconnected my telephone line earlier today.
The broadband speed is still horrendously slow.
Could you tell me if the router stats are any better than before?
ADSL Firmware Version 3.02.06.00
Modem Status Connected
DownStream Connection Speed 4704 kbps
UpStream Connection Speed 448 kbps
VPI 0
VCI 38
ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
Connection Speed 4704 kbps 448 kbps
Line Attenuation 43 db 13.5 db
Noise Margin 10 db 22 db

Will it just be a matter of waiting for things to settle down a bit? Then, there is this "interleaving" thing that PlusNet has turned on..
Thanks,
Stephen
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,838
Thanks: 2,021
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Will Interleaving Work For Me?

Your stats are much better than before, I've quoted the relevant bits
Quote from: Studio_Two
Connection Speed 768 kbps 96 kbps
Line Attenuation 51 db 15.5 db
Noise Margin 11 db 6 db

Quote from: Studio_Two
ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
Connection Speed 4704 kbps 448 kbps
Line Attenuation 43 db 13.5 db
Noise Margin 10 db 22 db

Both downstream and upstream speeds have increased and your attenuation has dropped.
It should speed up quite quickly (12-24 hours) with speed increases like that.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Studio_Two
Grafter
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Will Interleaving Work For Me?

Ok, great!
Thank you very much indeed to everyone that helped me out.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Will Interleaving Work For Me?

That is a lot better, but with that line attenuation you should be able to do even better.
You need to leave your modem/router on 24/7 for your profile to increase at the quickest rate. What time did you switch it on before the last set of stats that you posted?
I'd suggest that either switch it on or resync in the morning, between 8 a.m and midday may be best, and grab a set of stats immediately after the resync and post them.
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Will Interleaving Work For Me?

Morning Smiley
@Studio_Two
I've amended your profile at this end to match BTs @ 4000Kbps.  Try rebooting your router and hopefully you should see a good improvement in speed.