cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Will BT connect me to a different exchange that has LLU?

rickinyorkshire
Grafter
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎21-01-2009

Will BT connect me to a different exchange that has LLU?

Hello,
I'm wondering if BT would be able to connect me to a different local exchange.
I'm currently connected to http://www.samknows.com/broadband/exchange.php?ecode=SLWTH and would idealy like to be connected to http://www.samknows.com/broadband/exchange/SLRWM. According to samknows the latter exchange covers my home too and this has more LLU options available.
As you can see from this pic:

Any thoughts on this? Would the line still need to be routed through the exchange i am currently connected to? Would my speeds be affected much? Am I crazy?
Thanks,
Richard.
4 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,486
Registered: ‎02-10-2008

Re: Will BT connect me to a different exchange that has LLU?

Have you asked them ?
Only they can give a definitive answer, but I somehow suspect that the answer will be no.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 12,169
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Will BT connect me to a different exchange that has LLU?

I've been working broadband for 9 years now, and in that time I've seen it happen twice, once by request and once as part of a fault fix. Both times the cabling already existed to do the switch, most of the time it doesn't and there's often no crossover between exchange coverage. You can ask but chances are it will get refused simply on the basis that be cabling doesn't exist to backhaul the line back to the other exchange.
rickinyorkshire
Grafter
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎21-01-2009

Re: Will BT connect me to a different exchange that has LLU?

Chances are pretty slim then  Roll eyes
rickinyorkshire
Grafter
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎21-01-2009

Re: Will BT connect me to a different exchange that has LLU?

Well, i emailed BT this morning and just had a call back and indeed they state there is no option to do this at all :/
Also, rather that creating a new thread, is the unlimited broadband package still available? All i see is the 80gb usage but no unlimited package which was mentioned here:
http://community.plus.net/blog/2009/02/17/plusnet-unlimited-broadband/