cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Wifi left by estate agents not working

RuthBriggs
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎17-07-2023

Wifi left by estate agents not working

Wifi was left in my house house for us however it is showing a blue light but doesn’t work. Diagnosed issue that the account is with the setup login however we do not have a plusnet account to use. What do we do?
17 REPLIES 17
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,436
Thanks: 5,680
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Wifi left by estate agents not working

@RuthBriggs You need to create an account with Plusnet.

Give them a call on 0800 432 0200

John
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,410
Thanks: 1,146
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Wifi left by estate agents not working

@RuthBriggs

If the estate agents left an active internet service then all you need to do is to get the SSID and password for WiFi from them.

 

If you have a laptop with an ethernet connection you could plug that in to check the service is active.

 

Brian

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,436
Thanks: 5,680
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Wifi left by estate agents not working

But who pays for it, @bmc ?Huh

John
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,612
Thanks: 6,662
Fixes: 1,485
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Wifi left by estate agents not working

Sounds like it's included in the rent - and maybe the issue is that it's the setup@plus.. username issue.

@RuthBriggs - have you tried factory resetting the router by holding a pin in the back? If the router is registered to an account hopefully that will kick start the automated process.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,436
Thanks: 5,680
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Wifi left by estate agents not working

Didn't think of that, @dvorak - but the OP said 'Estate Agent', not landlord? So i kind of thought they had bought the house.

John
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,612
Thanks: 6,662
Fixes: 1,485
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Wifi left by estate agents not working

Fair point @jab1 - estate agents can do both.
But would it even authenticate with the setup username if there was no active account? Confusing Smiley
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,436
Thanks: 5,680
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Wifi left by estate agents not working

Agreed, @dvorak  - but to my mind we need more information from the OP, otherwise we're just guessing - not a good strategy.

John
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,410
Thanks: 1,146
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Wifi left by estate agents not working

@jab1 @dvorak 

The blue light suggested to me there was / is an active connection. A wired device, as suggested, would confirm this.

 

Brian

RuthBriggs
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎17-07-2023

Re: Wifi left by estate agents not working

I’ve tried resetting with no luck unfortunately
RuthBriggs
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎17-07-2023

Re: Wifi left by estate agents not working

No I rent the house, sorry for the confusion
RuthBriggs
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎17-07-2023

Re: Wifi left by estate agents not working

It’s active but when you connect there is no wifi unfortunately. Think it’s an issue of no account connected
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,436
Thanks: 5,680
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Wifi left by estate agents not working

If you rent, and the internet connection comes with the rent, you need to ask  the estate agent/landlord what the account name is, and enter that where it currently says 'setup'

John
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,410
Thanks: 1,146
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Wifi left by estate agents not working

@RuthBriggs 

If you have a blue light then there is a conencted accout which is active. Do you have a wired device you can try?

 

Have you checked with the estate agents what the WiFi SSID and password is?

 

Brian

 

 

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,436
Thanks: 5,680
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Wifi left by estate agents not working

@bmc If the 'accountname' is 'setup...' then sorting that is more important. SSID and p/w is on the Hub.

John