cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Wi Fi speeds

sonoffred
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: 07-10-2016

Wi Fi speeds

Hello Community,

My Wi Fi download speeds are only around 0.5 Mbps compared to around 10 Mbps on ethernet (different computers). There is no radio interference as far as I can tell, and I have selected the best router channel using a WiFi analyser. Any advice would be welcome. I attach a record of some recent speedchecks.

18 REPLIES
Gel
Pro
Posts: 1,385
Thanks: 131
Fixes: 10
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: Wi Fi speeds

sonoffred
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: 07-10-2016

Re: Wi Fi speeds

I appear not to have a dual band router, I fear.

Community Veteran
Posts: 4,916
Thanks: 335
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Wi Fi speeds

Forget the wifi analyser and just try different channels, starting with 1, 6 and 11.

pvmb
Rising Star
Posts: 263
Thanks: 17
Fixes: 1
Registered: 12-02-2014

Re: Wi Fi speeds

 

sonoffred wrote:

Hello Community,

My Wi Fi download speeds are only around 0.5 Mbps compared to around 10 Mbps on ethernet

Wow! Those are slow speeds. Are you sure you haven't made a typing error? Even my incredibly obsolete Win XP desktop hardware reports 100 Mbps on ethernet and my Win 8 laptop reports 65Mbps on WiFi - and I've turned the wireless wick down on the TG582n router.

These are device hardware speeds not throughput. What do your device hardware specs say via Control Panel? Are the adaptors built in devices or based on card peripherals?

MattyC
Champion
Posts: 3,192
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 46
Registered: 10-04-2014

Re: Wi Fi speeds

Believe that OP is talking about throughput rather than the hardware capabilities. It may be worth trying some of the above suggestions.

Are you using the Hub One that we supplied you? That should be dual band.

ex-Plusnet staffer. Any posts after 28/07/2017 aren't on behalf of Plusnet
pvmb
Rising Star
Posts: 263
Thanks: 17
Fixes: 1
Registered: 12-02-2014

Re: Wi Fi speeds

Yeah. I realised last night after I posted. That 10Mbps "on Ethernet" threw me. Wink

sonoffred
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: 07-10-2016

Re: Wi Fi speeds

Hi - I am using the router supplied, and I have logged onto the router webpages and changed channels but I don't see a way of altering the 'band'. Any further help would be appreciated, but in 'plain English' if you please as I am not an expert in computer technology!

Gel
Pro
Posts: 1,385
Thanks: 131
Fixes: 10
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: Wi Fi speeds

If its the PN Hub One, click on Advanced Settings tab, (in hub manager) then Wireless, then 2.4 tab; deselect that band.

{See screenshot}.

Ensure 5ghz tab has wireless selected (wireless network available).

You also need to check that any wireless devices you have are capable of using the 5 band not just 2.4.

sonoffred
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: 07-10-2016

Re: Wi Fi speeds

Thanks, Gel , for replying but I do not have this option available on my router, the 'Advanced' page of its website is quite unlike that in your screenshot.

Community Veteran
Posts: 4,916
Thanks: 335
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Wi Fi speeds

What does the wifi analyser show for the signal strength from your router?

Community Veteran
Posts: 4,916
Thanks: 335
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Wi Fi speeds

Might as well try setting the Wi-Fi Mode to "802.11 b/g (up to 54Mb/s)".

sonoffred
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: 07-10-2016

Re: Wi Fi speeds

It varies between -35 to -30 dBm. Other wi-fi signals detected are less than -80. Will also try altering the setting suggested in your later post.

markhawkin
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 195
Thanks: 25
Fixes: 4
Registered: 17-07-2016

Re: Wi Fi speeds

@sonoffred

 

It starts to smell of a PC WiFi driver issue.

Do you have anything else to do a speedtest on WiFi with (iPad, Android tablet etc.) ?

 

 

 

I am the satisfied customer....
sonoffred
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: 07-10-2016

Re: Wi Fi speeds

Thanks, markhawkin.

I have tried a speedtest on my mobile phone, and it too reported speeds of 10Mbps and over. So it seems that it is an issue with my laptop and not the service. Quite why this should be so is a puzzle to me as the machine performed very satisfactorily on Sky, my previous ISP.

I guess I must consider the problem 'solved', and talk to my tame service man.