cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Why the errors??

Reprobate
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 09-03-2011

Why the errors??

Hi all,
I am a relatively new customer. I ended my 10 day training period about a week ago now but have been getting a large number of errors reported by my router since pretty much day 1. I have been giving it a while to bed in and try to sort the problem out on it's own but would like to know what you guys think. I lose sync quite often (current record is just over 3 days solid) and sometimes Iplayer and PS3 start stuttering. My router stats are currently:
Uptime: 0 days, 7:36:21
DSL Type: G.992.5 annex A
Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 23,926 / 10,200
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 448 / 9,464
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 66.77 / 638.72
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.5 / 20.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 18.0 / 33.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 28.0 / 9.0
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / TSTC
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 46 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 131,086 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 196,625 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 28 / 754,877
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 4,161 / 35
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 14 / NA
This is with the router(thompson vCool plugged into the test socket.
Thanks in advance for your help.
9 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,143
Thanks: 547
Fixes: 46
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Why the errors??

The downstream error counts are not a problem, the upstream CRC error count is high, but is the value increasing? When my PC is hibernated the Loss of Signal and Error Seconds counts increase; has your PC spent part of the time hibernated?
Have you updated the router firmware to version 8.2.7.8?
David
Reprobate
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 09-03-2011

Re: Why the errors??

No, my PC hasn't been hibernated at all in this time, although my PS3 has been on and off as well as my blue-ray and laptop. I haven't upgraded the firmware as didn't want to mess with things too much this early on and haven't noticed any wireless issues. The values are increasing, my stats now:
Uptime: 0 days, 10:14:17
DSL Type: G.992.5 annex A
Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 23,926 / 10,352
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 448 / 9,464
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 100.24 / 833.63
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.5 / 20.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 18.0 / 33.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 28.5 / 9.0
Vendor ID (local/Remote): TMMB / TSTC
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 46 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 131,086 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 196,625 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 42 / 1,232,451
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 4,166 / 40
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 16 / NA
thanks again
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,307
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Why the errors??

If I read this correctly, you have 196625 errored seconds (54.6 hours if my maths is correct) with an uptime of 7-1/2 hours (in the first post), I suspect this may be incorrect Grin
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Reprobate
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 09-03-2011

Re: Why the errors??

lol, i never noticed that. Had a power cut today and been out so not got on the net much to test. Am going to flash the router i think as i'm still seeing wierd errors:
Uptime: 0 days, 4:24:36
DSL Type:G.992.5 annex A
Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:23,926 / 10,136
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:448 / 9,592
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]:1.25 / 3.17
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]:12.5 / 20.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]:18.0 / 33.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]:27.5 / 9.0
Vendor ID (Local/Remote):TMMB / TSTC
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote):0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote):0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote):0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote):0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote):0 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down):274 / 38,674
CRC Errors (Up/Down):11,491 / 11
HEC Errors (Up/Down):88 / 46
How can i have so many errors but 0 error seconds, also how can i only have downloaded 3.17MB when i watched something on Iplayer in HD earlier!  Cheesy
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,431
Thanks: 1,008
Fixes: 60
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Why the errors??

For reasons best known to the router manufacturers many routers don't reset the error seconds when the router resyncs  - only on a reboot.
Thomson are one of them
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Why the errors??

It seems logical to keep the error seconds between reboots when the other figures are reset so you can see if there is an on-going problem with the connection.
Reprobate
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 09-03-2011

Re: Why the errors??

just an update. flashed the router and had a few more wierd results but seems to be settling a bit more now. Sync seems a bit better and streaming has improved, if this is being in the test socket or the firmware i'm not sure. Still getting high errors, might try investigating the bell wire tomorrow if they keep increasing unless anyone has any other ideas? Current stats:
Uptime: 1 day, 3:17:55
DSL Type: G.992.5 annex A
Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 22,747 / 10,436
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 446 / 9,400
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [GB/MB]: 1.05 / 746.55
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.5 / 20.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 18.0 / 33.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 28.5 / 9.5
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / TSTC
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Locall/Remote): 0 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 364 / 1,141,508
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 9,912 / 59 
HEC Errors (Up/Down): NA / 178
thanks again.
Reprobate
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 09-03-2011

Re: Why the errors??

ok so after leaving things for a while I still seem to be seeing the same issues. Haven't yet investigated the bell wire as have had a load of other stuff going on irl lately and my router is wedged behind the sofa, lol. My current stats are:
Uptime: 1 day, 13:53:16
DSL Type: G.992.5 annex A
Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 23,664 / 10,536
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 448 / 10,936
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [GB/GB]: 1.22 / 6.03
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.5 / 20.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 18.5 / 33.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 32.0 / 6.5
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / TSTC
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 4 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 17,792 / 1,326,856
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 82,145 / 2,129
HEC Errors (Up/Down): NA / 11,178
Yes, I am still in the test socket! I would really like to get interleaving turned off as i game on the ps3 quite a bit and getting rid of the upload cap would help me with work as well. Does anyone think there is any chance i can do either based on my stats?
many thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,412
Thanks: 4
Registered: 29-01-2009

Re: Why the errors??

Bit late with this answer...
The FEC errors aren't real errors - they're small errors that got corrected by the FEC process. It is the CRC count that signifies real errors.
Unfortunately, when you turn interleaving off, it also turns FEC off - so those FEC errors will become real CRC errors, although maybe at a ratio of 8:1 less.
It could well be worth checking that ring wire...
Plusnet Customer
Using FTTC since 2011. Currently on 80/20 Unlimited Fibre Extra.