cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Which router ?

mseries
Grafter
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎25-12-2010

Which router ?

I am considering replacing my TG585 with something new. But which one ? My demands are not very high though I'd like one where I can easily manage the IP range assigned by the DHCP server (I want to set the dynamic range to 192.168.0.100 - 192.168.0.255 reserving the lower 99 for static IPs not using DHCP) , set statuc IP addresses for some devices on my LAN, the DHCP server assigns the IP of the DNS to the attached, devices (this doesn't work on my TG585).  Usual other stuff, ADSL not fibre,  four RJ45 ports, Wireless 802.11g/n, WPA2 etc. I don't know if it makes a difference by my internal traffic does include uPnP to my DLNA server.
So what would people recommend, as cheap as possible but I want something that just works and doesn't drop out and needs resets.(My TG585 'forgets/hides' the windows shared drives until I reset it !)
thanks
M
5 REPLIES
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,103
Thanks: 54
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: Which router ?

Quote from: mseries
I want to set the dynamic range to 192.168.0.100 - 192.168.0.255 reserving the lower 99 for static IPs not using DHCP

One thing to remember is that two addresses in a network are reserved. Assuming your netmask is 255.255.255.0 (otherwise shown as /24) then the "network address" of 192.168.0.0 and the "broadcast address" of 192.168.0.255 are reserved addresses. The remaining 254 addresses are usable.
Regarding what to get, of those I have used the only 11n modem/router was a Netgear DGN1000 model, which I highly reject as a suitable product - the wireless is fine, but it couldn't hold the line at 6dB SRNM while the 585 held it a 1dB  Cry
I currently use two "cheapies", both TP-Link - a TD8816 single port modem/router and a WR1043ND 11n300/gigabit router in series; the router will do what you want, though you need to insert entries in three different places! The TD8816 uses a Trend chipset, but seems to perform as well as the 585 on my 61dB attn line. As an extra, the modem will run in bridge mode which means the router can be set up and tested in the mode needed for a FTTC connection (and it does work well).  Wink
I have used the WR1043ND plugged into the 585 with the 585 wireless off and it is "plug and go" - though you need two different network addresses for the two segments.
If the 585 faults are all LAN related, you could consider a (relatively) cheap router instead - just in case you "go fibre" Cheesy
Edit: If you do go the router way, download the manual to check it offers static or dynamic IP option for the WAN port - just in case there is one that doesn't  Roll eyes
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.
DrDave
Grafter
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎04-01-2013

Re: Which router ?

You on Fibre I guess?
Netgear WNDR3700v4 is what you want, plenty available for around £65ish on eBay. Great device, I'm well happy with mine.
mseries
Grafter
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎25-12-2010

Re: Which router ?

No not fibre (not yet but I will note your recomendation for when I do)
dick:quote
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,103
Thanks: 54
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: Which router ?

The Netgear looks interesting, but it doesn't look as if it would "cascade" from the 585 (I've only done a quick manual check) while not on fibre Sad
It also has only DNS forwarding  Cry
(I've replied to your other thread re: DNS facilities  Wink )
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.
dbsmith
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎05-11-2007

Re: Which router ?

I've used loads of different ones (Netgear, D-link, Thomson, Linksys) & the most consistently stable one I've had - as well as most configurable -  was the D-Link DSL2740-B. I found the others lost either their wireless functions after a while or needed to be consistently reset against the DSL link. The old BT ADSL(homehb ?)  router was also pretty good & very stable and would be configurable for PlusNet.
I've even got a couple of spare ones knocking around if you're interested - one DLINK & one BT  sealed boxed & unopened as well as a few of the others in a used state !
DS