cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

What does Line Training Do

rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: ‎23-01-2009

What does Line Training Do

I am confuse about this 10 days line training.... I been upgraded to 21CN and i am not getting the speed I should be getting.  But been told that i need to give it 10 days line training so after 10 days it should rocket from 8mb to 15-17mbHuh
15 REPLIES
NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,867
Thanks: 56
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎25-09-2012

Re: What does Line Training Do

Finds the best possible speed for your line and stabilise.
Doesn't have any effect on fibre just ADSL
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: ‎23-01-2009

Re: What does Line Training Do

Ok thanks....
So far only a increase of 1.5mb that not good I don't see a speed difference i really hope I can get the maximum speed
NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,867
Thanks: 56
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎25-09-2012

Re: What does Line Training Do

lets hope so.
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: ‎23-01-2009

Re: What does Line Training Do

So far this is what I am getting before the upgrade I wish I did a test to get results to share but it was 6.5mb
http://www.speedtest.net/result/3177798775.png
digitalham
Rising Star
Posts: 97
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎04-12-2013

Re: What does Line Training Do

Can you post up your  router stats - http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/frogstats.php
What should happen is that your router will sync at the highest speed it can and assuming the Plusnet profile gets set in line with that you should be seeing a higher speed immediately. You may suffer some instability and have the target noise margin increased which reduces the speed.
That line management runs constantly and may tweak your target noise margin occasionally to maintain stability. All the 10 days represents is the period when your lowest sync gets recorded and used as a reference for any future line fault reporting - if you remain within 70% (iirc) of that minimum sync then it is regarded as no-fault.
rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: ‎23-01-2009

Re: What does Line Training Do


Link Information
Uptime: 0 days, 17:18:00
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1.162 / 21.840
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 172,92 / 829,71
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,6 / 0,0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 5,5 / 7,5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 7,6 / 7,8
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 5 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 18 / 18.190
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 6
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 16
rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: ‎23-01-2009

Re: What does Line Training Do

done speed test this morning and i am happier now nearly double the speed
rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: ‎23-01-2009

Re: What does Line Training Do

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: What does Line Training Do

That'll be the line training Smiley
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
digitalham
Rising Star
Posts: 97
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎04-12-2013

Re: What does Line Training Do

That'll be Plusnet catching up with the BT provided profile...
rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: ‎23-01-2009

Re: What does Line Training Do

digitalham
Rising Star
Posts: 97
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎04-12-2013

Re: What does Line Training Do

So what do the router stats say now? I hope that speed test wasn't using WiFi - if so it has no bearing on what your ADSL connection is like.
You have a very low attenuatuation so should be syncing pretty much at the maximum all the time. Do you have any extension phones? Things like a Sky box plugged into the phone? Maybe a dialer burglar alarm?
Have a read - http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/socket.htm
For best results your router should be plugged in at the master socket. If you have plug in type extension filter them at the master socket end unless it's for your router in which case consider relocating it. If you have hard wired extensions you can disconnect the ring wire. I think all that stuff is covered in the link above if not ask for clarification.
rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: ‎23-01-2009

Re: What does Line Training Do

I've no Internet at all now Sad
Nothing else plugged in
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: What does Line Training Do

Quote from: digitalham
That'll be Plusnet catching up with the BT provided profile...

It wont as it was already set correctly.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer