cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

View Broadband Usage

FIXED
mexicano
Grafter
Posts: 131
Thanks: 4
Registered: 17-07-2010

View Broadband Usage

Has view my broadband usage finally been shut down? I know it doesn't really matter anymore as it is unlimited but it was a nice indicator of how much I used every month.

8 REPLIES
MattyC
Champion
Posts: 3,192
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 46
Registered: 10-04-2014

Re: View Broadband Usage

Fix

Hi there,

This is why you can view your usage at the moment. Hopefully it's only a temporary issue for the moment.

Matty

ex-Plusnet staffer. Any posts after 28/07/2017 aren't on behalf of Plusnet
mexicano
Grafter
Posts: 131
Thanks: 4
Registered: 17-07-2010

Re: View Broadband Usage

Thanks Matty for the quick reply

Jonpe
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,921
Thanks: 497
Fixes: 6
Registered: 05-09-2016

Re: View Broadband Usage

Well it does matter because a number of ISPs still offer metered packages, and if you have no idea how much you are using, you are not able to compare these to PN.

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 3,301
Thanks: 1,734
Fixes: 12
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: View Broadband Usage


MattyC wrote:

This is why you can view your usage at the moment. Hopefully it's only a temporary issue for the moment.

Matty


 

OK @MattyC  but it has been 'temporary' for more than 4 weeks now and nothing is being reported in Service Status or elsewhere on when it is likely to be sorted.  Can we have an update please?

 

 

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,280
Thanks: 775
Fixes: 45
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: View Broadband Usage

It's contagious as I've now been infected Grin

No usage recorded since 15th December Huh

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
Jonpe
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,921
Thanks: 497
Fixes: 6
Registered: 05-09-2016

Re: View Broadband Usage


MattyC wrote:

 

This is why you can view your usage at the moment. Hopefully it's only a temporary issue for the moment.

So being able to view one's usage is a temporary issue?  Presumably PN are working hard to ensure none of us will be able to do so. Funny


 

JohnX
Newbie
Posts: 1
Thanks: 3
Registered: 25-12-2016

Re: View Broadband Usage

Mine last worked on the 10th of December.

This seems to have been happening for rather a long time for a "temporary" issue and I think to describe the posting of a message that it is a temporary issue as a "fix" is totally unacceptable. It patently obviously is not fixed.

 

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,280
Thanks: 775
Fixes: 45
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: View Broadband Usage

It's started recording usage again for me today.

Probably pure coincidence that I went gateway hopping around 3pm today to get rid of increased latency Cool

 

My Broadband Ping - Plusnet

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy