cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

VDSL2 settings for Technicolor/Thomson TG799vn ?

JohnAAZ
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-12-2013

VDSL2 settings for Technicolor/Thomson TG799vn ?

I subscribe to the Plusnet VDSL2 up to 76Mb package and recently bought a Technicolor/Thomson TG799vn modem/router for the purpose of using it with SIP VOIP.
I ran the auto setup utility from the router but am not sure what settings to select in the various steps to get it to select the correct VDSL profile of 17a ? I can get the router to sync as the DSL LED stops blinking but i dont get a connection to the Internet so what am i doing wrong ?
Many thanks.
John.
7 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,320
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: VDSL2 settings for Technicolor/Thomson TG799vn ?

No idea about the TG799n but in most VDSL modem/routers you normally need to set the VLAN id to 101
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: VDSL2 settings for Technicolor/Thomson TG799vn ?

I have a Technicolor TG672 VDSL router and would guess the setting will be the same.
These are mine from the "Set-up my Technicolor Gateway" section of the router.
Quote
Select:  VDSL (PPPoE Subnet)
Next
Enter Your Plusnet username and password
Next
Enable VLAN Tagging: ticked
VLAN Tagging ID:  101
Next
Public Addressing Scheme:  Single IP NAT
Next
Router Addressing
Router IP address: 192.168.1.254
Subnet Mask:  255.255.255.0
Next
Enable DHCP: ticked
Enter First DHCP Address: 192.168.1.64
Enter Last DHCP Address:  192.168.1.253
Next
Set-up the wireless
Next

I think it's becoming all self explanatory, I stopped checking here as I didn't want my router to reset.
Let me know if you need any more details.
JohnAAZ
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-12-2013

Re: VDSL2 settings for Technicolor/Thomson TG799vn ?

Thanks npr i will try what you suggested and let you know how it goes  Smiley
JohnAAZ
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-12-2013

Re: VDSL2 settings for Technicolor/Thomson TG799vn ?

Just noticed this on the router home screen:

Technicolor Gateway
Information
Product Name: TG672
Software Release: 8.4.2.P
So the TG799vn must be the same router as yours or using the same firmware, does yours have VOIP ?
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: VDSL2 settings for Technicolor/Thomson TG799vn ?

Yes, it's has VoIP, VPN, DECT, 3G -- lots of stuff I'll never use Wink

Product Name: TG672
Serial Number: ?Huh
Software Release: 8.4.3.U
Software Variant: BO
Boot Loader Version: 1.0.7
Product Code: 36758320
Board Name: DANT-A
http://www.technicolor.dslshop.co.uk/672_datasheet.asp?menuCurrPos=3.
You can get manuals and firmware here:
http://download.modem-help.co.uk/mfcs-A/Alcatel/Modems/TG672/
I thought the only firmware available for it is 8.4.3.U so I'm puzzled with yours running 8.4.2.P
Have you got VDSL up and running now ?
Since I've been using this router my fibre upstream speed has more than doubled. Doesn't really say that much since I started from a very lowly 0.6Mbps -- (aluminium cables  Angry  )

JohnAAZ
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-12-2013

Re: VDSL2 settings for Technicolor/Thomson TG799vn ?

Thanks for the download link which i am sure will be useful to some other forum users.
I have a question about the link, when i login and go into the folder where the firmware is at then i am presented with 4 files, which one of these do i use to flash my router with ?
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: VDSL2 settings for Technicolor/Thomson TG799vn ?

Any of the first 3 (with "local" in the file name) should be ok.
I haven't had the need to upgrade so can't make any promises.
One interesting feature of the router is that it saves the old firmware in memory so you should be able to switch back. Again it's something I haven't tried yet I've just see the cli commands to do this.