cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using my own router?

shivers
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎11-05-2013

Using my own router?

I am a new Plusnet customer and not yet connected Is it possible to continue to use my own router?
12 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Using my own router?

yes
This gives the settings for ADSL http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/broadband-connection-settings.shtml
fibre is different
Alex2x
Grafter
Posts: 96
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎26-02-2013

Re: Using my own router?

That is what I did when I joined, I had a Netgear DG834N and a Bt home hub 2, although they both worked previously with my old ISP, I got constant disconnections with PlusNet, whether its a coincidence that both off these routers were faulty I don't know. The SNR noise margin kept dropping and my connection because off that dropped. If I was you I would use the plusnet router for £5.99 its well worth it.
NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,867
Thanks: 54
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎25-09-2012

Re: Using my own router?

The BT hub 3 should work with okay with plusnet. Providing you are using the login details
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
Alex2x
Grafter
Posts: 96
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎26-02-2013

Re: Using my own router?

Are you saying that I was using incorrect details lol.
NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,867
Thanks: 54
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎25-09-2012

Re: Using my own router?

I'm not implying that you are using incorrect details. I'm just saying it SHOULD WORK! I use it and have no problems.
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
Alex2x
Grafter
Posts: 96
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎26-02-2013

Re: Using my own router?

Cheesy
NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,867
Thanks: 54
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎25-09-2012

Re: Using my own router?

Get yourself a decent router or move back to BT!
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
Alex2x
Grafter
Posts: 96
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎26-02-2013

Re: Using my own router?

Lol what a fanny.
Malsford
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎13-05-2013

Re: Using my own router?

yes
This gives the settings for ADSL http://www.plus.net/suppo...connection-settings.shtml
fibre is different
« Last Edit: 11/05/2013, 13:24 by Oldjim »

Please could you tell me what the connection settings are for fibre? I'm trying to connect my TP-LINK TL-WR1043ND to my BT modem.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,802
Thanks: 871
Fixes: 56
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Using my own router?

That link gives both ADSL and Fibre settings, the Fibre ones are just below the ADSL ones.
Edit: Having looked in detail, the Fibre ones on that page don't mention a password but it's the same as for the ADSL settings.
OZ
Grafter
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎13-05-2013

Re: Using my own router?

Quote from: MisterW
That link gives both ADSL and Fibre settings, the Fibre ones are just below the ADSL ones.
Edit: Having looked in detail, the Fibre ones on that page don't mention a password but it's the same as for the ADSL settings.

So a password is not required for the Fibre service?
All4One
Grafter
Posts: 289
Registered: ‎17-03-2013

Re: Using my own router?

A password would be required for ADSL & Fibre when either logging into your router and for Broadband username and pw to connect to the interwebs.