cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using TG585v8 router in WDS mode

Ozzie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎17-02-2011

Using TG585v8 router in WDS mode

I have a Netgear DG834Gv3 router which can be used as a wireless repeater / bridge in WDS mode. But I'm not sure what settings are needed on the Thomson TG585v8 to let it talk to it correctly. Is it even possible? Any advice would be appreciated, thanks.
7 REPLIES
Mattz0r
Rising Star
Posts: 620
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎21-07-2010

Re: Using TG585v8 router in WDS mode

Hello there Ozzie,
This is possible,
I've looked on my TG585, Although it is a v7, the steps should be the same/similar
If you login to your router via http://192.168.1.254 with the standard username and password (admin and CP number in capitals) - Select "Home Network" on the left hand side, followed by "WLANTonguelusnetWireless" - Once here, click on "Configure" on the top right hand corner. If you scroll down to the bottom of the screen under Pick A Task, you should see "Configure WDS"
Tick the box to enable it, and press apply Smiley
Hope this helps,
Regards,
Matt
Ozzie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎17-02-2011

Re: Using TG585v8 router in WDS mode

Hi Matt
Thanks for your advice - you took me a long way towards a solution but unfortunately the last step proved impossible as, on my TG585v8, there was no "Pick A Task" menu and hence no "Configure WDS".
It's all a bit frustrating as until recently I had a set-up where instead of the Netgear Router which I'm trying to re-employ as a wireless repeater / bridge, I was using a Belkin Wireless G Universal Range Extender box which worked without having to do anything at the Thomson Router end of things. The Belkin unit has developed a wobble however and I can't rely on it now.
I'm going to ask Netgear if there are any other things I should be doing with their box to make it work correctly, but in the meantime if there are any other suggestions...
Many thanks, Ozzie
mbailey3
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎24-06-2010

Re: Using TG585v8 router in WDS mode

Any further comment on this please Plusnet?
The TG585v8 doesn't appear to have an option saying "configure WDS". This is only present on the TG585V7.
Is there any other way to enable WDS, through CLI commands or something else?
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: ‎16-06-2010

Re: Using TG585v8 router in WDS mode

HI guys,
Not sure that it's supported on the v8. Why not run an ethernet cable and use the second router as a wireless access point.
Jojo Smiley
davidbackhouse
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎30-05-2013

Re: Using TG585v8 router in WDS mode

I have tried using TG582n as main router, and then linking TG585v8 to this with an ethernet cable to use TG585v8 as further wireless access point; but cannot get the 585 to go through to the internet. I have turned DHCP off for the 585. Any ideas?Huh
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,811
Thanks: 878
Fixes: 56
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Using TG585v8 router in WDS mode

You will need to change the IP address of the TG585 from its default of 192.168.1.254 since it's the same as the TG582n. It needs an IP address in the same subnet ( 192.168.1.x ) but outside the DHCP range of the TG582 ( defaults to 192.168.1.64 -> 192.168.1.252 ). I would suggest allocating it 192.168.1.63. That should sort it out.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Using TG585v8 router in WDS mode

Quote from: davidbackhouse
I have tried using TG582n as main router, and then linking TG585v8 to this with an ethernet cable to use TG585v8 as further wireless access point; but cannot get the 585 to go through to the internet. I have turned DHCP off for the 585. Any ideas?Huh

this may help
http://npr.me.uk/together.html