cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using BT equipment on ADSL

JamesDanjoux
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 12-02-2013

Using BT equipment on ADSL

Hi,
Can you use BT Home Hub 3 on Plusnet's ADSL and home phone service? I am familiar with BT hub management pages and I can enter my PN username and password, Will it work? It will connect to the main socket.
James
14 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,552
Thanks: 1,094
Fixes: 127
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Using BT equipment on ADSL

welcome to the forums Smiley
and yes I believe you can
Will Moderate For Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,606
Thanks: 20
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: Using BT equipment on ADSL

Indeed you can.
Cheesy Happy HH3 user here!
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,823
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 35
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Using BT equipment on ADSL

Hi, yes it should work fine. In fact if you have a look around these forums you'll find a number of posts by homehub users.
Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
JamesDanjoux
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 12-02-2013

Re: Using BT equipment on ADSL

On ADSL not FibreHuh As I have tried a sky router and that didn't work (Netgear DG834) Probably because it was locked to sky.  What do I put in the log in credentials for Non-BT Total Broadband customers i'm assuming (MYUSERNAME)@Plus.net then my password to log into member centre?
Jamie
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,606
Thanks: 20
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: Using BT equipment on ADSL

Nope - it's yourusername@plusdsl.net and the password you chose on sign-up.
ETA: Yes, on ADSL - no fibre here yet. Plenty of fibre cabinets, just not active yet...
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,823
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 35
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Using BT equipment on ADSL

Yes, those would be the right details, let us know how you get on with that.
PS have a look at the info I linked to on here: http://bt.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/10477/~/user-guides-for-bt-broadband-hard
it's a common misconception that home hubs are locked down or restricted to BT only connections so it should work fine.
Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 291
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: Using BT equipment on ADSL

Quote from: JamesDanjoux
I have tried a sky router and that didn't work (Netgear DG834) Probably because it was locked to sky.

A couple of years ago I unlocked a Sky badged Netgear DG834GT,  I don't remember the process being too difficult, and there are lots of tutorials on how to do it if you Google "Unlock sky dg834".  With the non-Sky firmware it is easy to setup your Plusnet configuration.
Most people simply install the latest Netgear firmware, but I loaded the "DGteam" version that enables tweaking of your line's target noise margin which can be useful if your connection is susceptible to overnight margin fades.
Those old DG834GT were one of the best routers for holding on to it's sync, on long or noisy ADSL lines.
JamesDanjoux
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 12-02-2013

Re: Using BT equipment on ADSL

It works!!! Home hub has a long time to connect to broadband if you restart it! But I am patient. I have also managed to unlock the sky router thanks to one of the members post. I just loaded the net gear firmware but its wireless G and need N.
Thanks for help guys!!
James
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,606
Thanks: 20
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: Using BT equipment on ADSL

Quote from: _Adam_Walker_
it's a common misconception that home hubs are locked down or restricted to BT only

It depends on the model. HH 2.0 and above will connect with all BT Retail ISP services, including Plusnet, but the 1.0 and 1.5 models are locked to BT residential broadband - they won't even connect to BT Business broadband.
JamesDanjoux
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 12-02-2013

Re: Using BT equipment on ADSL

Never knew that! I will bear that in mind!  If PlusNet are joined with the BT forces why are we not getting BTWIFI or able to have BT Youview/Vision on plusnet? (I have a vision + box in garage)
James  
dick:quote
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,992
Thanks: 1,239
Fixes: 50
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Using BT equipment on ADSL

Because Plusnet operates independently with it's own business model and products.

Customer and Forum Moderator.

JamesDanjoux
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 12-02-2013

Re: Using BT equipment on ADSL

Quote from: Strat
Because Plusnet operates independently with it's own business model and products.

But the BT vision should still work even though PlusNet retrieve their internet from BT retail.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Using BT equipment on ADSL

Not sure how those boxes work, granted it'd be online but I'm not sure if you'll get the BT features with it. If you can though I'd guess you'd be able to get them on any BT Reseller's internet service?
JamesDanjoux
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 12-02-2013

Re: Using BT equipment on ADSL

Quote from: Matt
Not sure how those boxes work, granted it'd be online but I'm not sure if you'll get the BT features with it. If you can though I'd guess you'd be able to get them on any BT Reseller's internet service?
You will get a pack of powerline adapters then you had to connect box up to aerial connect vision box to one powerline adapter then the other into the hub 3 then it would get services i.e channel programmes, This was compulsory not a add-on