cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using BT Homehub 5 on an ADSL connection - is it OK?

swoot
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Registered: 11-05-2016

Using BT Homehub 5 on an ADSL connection - is it OK?

Hi All.

Read loads about this already, but getting conflicting answers ranging from a week ago to 12 months ago and could really do with some concrete answers before I purchase a HH5 for an ADSL connection on PN. Here we go:

1. Does the HH5 work with standard ADSL (non-fibre) on PlusNet without anything else req'd?

2. Is there a version/type preference?

3. Are there any known issues (I've read about some people having DNS issues)?

4. Is the HH5 unlocked and advance settings available on plusnet?

5. HH4 or HH5 - HH4 is about £30 cheaper, so is HH5 worth the extra?

 

Thanks in advance, pls feel free to post quick answers e.g. 1) YES 2) NO .... etc.

S.

 

Tags (3)
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Using BT Homehub 5 on an ADSL connection - is it OK?

Hi swoot, welcome to the forum.

1) Yes. See this pinned post at the top of this board

2) Depends on what your primary use is, comments in the thread I've linked and similar thread on the Fibre board.

3) Should be covered in the thread(s)

4) All the settings are available

5) Depends on whether you are thinking of moving to Fibre in the foreseeable future. If Yes, go for the HH5. I think it's a better device anyway, but that's my opinion.

Have a read of that lot and come back here with any additional questions.

swoot
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Registered: 11-05-2016

Re: Using BT Homehub 5 on an ADSL connection - is it OK?

Many thanks for the quick reply Anotherone, appreciate that.

Off to read now.

S.

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Using BT Homehub 5 on an ADSL connection - is it OK?

Did you find all the information you needed @swoot? You probably noticed that the DNS cannot be set in the HH, but there were a number of work-arounds mentioned in the Fibre thread in particular. Don't forget the potential Port Forward issue with the 5B if you do lots of Gaming.

swoot
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Registered: 11-05-2016

Re: Using BT Homehub 5 on an ADSL connection - is it OK?

Hi @Anotherone

Yes, loads of useful info - many thanks. Is the DNS issue a concern for me for just standard internet connectivity, I'm unsure what restrictions this places? With regards to PF issues, I'm not a big gamer so hopefully not an issue. Thanks again, appreciate the help & advice.

Swoot

Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Using BT Homehub 5 on an ADSL connection - is it OK?

Hi @swoot  My apologies, I had meant to reply sooner.

Being unable to set specific DNS in the router shouldn't be an issue in normal circumstances. Some users prefer to have their own choice of DNS. Should you ever wish to change the standard settings you have three choices really

  • Set the DNS on individual PCs/Devices where possible
  • Use Plusnet's Safeguard, which is their sort of equivalent to OpenDNS but again it's an automatic setting once you've configured it at the member centre
  • Use a different modem/router that allows your own choice of DNS.

Hope that helps.