cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using An Unlocked Hg612 With Plusnet ADSL2

Xblaster
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 27-09-2014

Using An Unlocked Hg612 With Plusnet ADSL2

Hi guys I'm trying to use an unlocked HG612 with plusnet adsl2
Can any one help me with the settings please.
I edit the ptm1.101 WAN connection this is how it looks like I'm missing something ? do I need activate something else ? Thanks
WAN Connection – enabled
Service List – INTERNET
Port Binding – LAN1
Connection Mode – Bridge
Bridge Type – PPPoE Bridge
DHCP Transparent Transmission – Disabled
WAN 802.1q – Enabled – VLAN ID: 101
WAN 802.1p – Enabled – VLAN ID: 1
LAN 802.1q – Disabled
LAN 802.1p – Disabled
adie:red changed all caps title as per link:rules.
6 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,694
Thanks: 1,951
Fixes: 247
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Using An Unlocked Hg612 With Plusnet ADSL2

might be some useful info here http://huaweihg612hacking.wordpress.com/2011/09/01/using-the-hg612-on-an-adsl2-line/

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Using An Unlocked Hg612 With Plusnet ADSL2

This is what I use - http://chevron-2.avatastic.co.uk/index.php/using-an-unlocked-hg612-with-plusnet/
It looks like you have most of it right from your post, but you don't specify which LAN port you've got your router hooked up to.
[edit]Ooops, Didn't see that you were on ADSL2, not VDSL[/edit]
You don't need the VLAN stuff on ADSL2 or PTM.
You need to set up the ATM with VPI/VCI to 38/0 and delete all the PTM entries.
F9 member since 4 Sep 1999
F9 ADSL customer since 27 Aug 2004
DLM manages your line the same way DRM manages your rights.
Look at all the pretty graphs! (now with uptime logging!)
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: Using An Unlocked Hg612 With Plusnet ADSL2

I think the OP needs to clarify whether they're trying to get the modem to work with Adsl (as per the title, body and dvorak's link) or Vdsl (as per the config shown and avatastic's link) before any progress can be made...?
Xblaster
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 27-09-2014

Re: Using An Unlocked Hg612 With Plusnet ADSL2

Hi,
Before I was using Vdsl unfortunatly in my new house I just can have ADSL that's why I'm confuse
So I will delete the vlan and try set Atm. Thanks for the help
Xblaster
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 27-09-2014

Re: Using An Unlocked Hg612 With Plusnet ADSL2

All sorted many thanks for the help.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Using An Unlocked Hg612 With Plusnet ADSL2

No worries (and a belated welcome to the forums!).  Grin
F9 member since 4 Sep 1999
F9 ADSL customer since 27 Aug 2004
DLM manages your line the same way DRM manages your rights.
Look at all the pretty graphs! (now with uptime logging!)