cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using 2 Routers

czm
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Using 2 Routers

Hi
I am hoping somebody may be able to help.
I am using a Netgear Dg834N at home and I am very happy with it, however as I am a gamer and want the best connection possible I have it plugged in direct to the main socket  in my home.
This happens to be  in my home office,  which is a converted cellar and therefore a dead spot with regards to wireless signals.  So effectively nobody in the rest of the house can get a wireless signal.
Now my question is, I also have a Netgear DG834.  Is it possible to connect this router to the DG834N using a long Ethernet cable so I can put it upstairs, so effectively using it as a wireless extension.
If this is possible please could somebody explain how I configure either/both of the routers.
As both have the default IP address (192.168.0.1) would I have to change one, set up the routers differently etc etc.
Any help would be very much appreciated
9 REPLIES
Bruce47
Grafter
Posts: 120
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎23-09-2010

Re: Using 2 Routers

I'm not sure if you can use the Netgear DG834, but I set up something similar at my parents house.  They have a wireless router plugged into the phone socket.  I then have a 30m ethernet (Cat 5e) cable running to another room in which there is a wireless access point.  I didn't have to do anything except plug it in and configure the wireless.
With regards to configuration...
The router plugged into the phone line can stay as 192.168.0.1 and set up to act as a DHCP server, with starting address of 192.168.0.3.
The other router could have a static IP of 192.168.0.2 and act as a DHCP client.  Set up the wireless and it should all work perfectly.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,789
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Re: Using 2 Routers

Yup, ensure the DG834 has the DHCP server turned off, and is not plugged into a phone line and it effectively acts as a Wireless Access Point
B.
czm
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Re: Using 2 Routers

Ok thanks for the help.
I do also have one of the Plusnet Thompson wireless routers.
Would it be possible/better to use that?
So the router I have plugged on to the phone line (the netgear dg834N) can stay the same... but he second router needs to be set at as DHCP client only and I would not have to change the IP as it would be different from the other Netgear router (being the Thompson one)?Huh

anniesboy
Grafter
Posts: 385
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎06-01-2011

Re: Using 2 Routers

Would homeplugs also be a possibility as here
http://is.gd/I90MlV
czm
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Re: Using 2 Routers

Quote from: Barry
Yup, ensure the DG834 has the DHCP server turned off, and is not plugged into a phone line and it effectively acts as a Wireless Access Point
B.

Sorry, but is there an issue that both have the same defualt IP 192.168.0.1?  Will I have to change one?  If I try to get in to the set up page it keeps trying to log me in to the second (DG834) rather than the DG834N
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,965
Thanks: 994
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Using 2 Routers

Quote
Sorry, but is there an issue that both have the same defualt IP 192.168.0.1?

Yes, as suggested earlier you should change the DG834 to something like 192.168.0.2 , in the same subnet ( 192.168.0.x ) but out of the DHCP range of the primary router.
czm
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Re: Using 2 Routers

Quote from: MisterW
Quote
Sorry, but is there an issue that both have the same defualt IP 192.168.0.1?

Yes, as suggested earlier you should change the DG834 to something like 192.168.0.2 , in the same subnet ( 192.168.0.x ) but out of the DHCP range of the primary router.

Great, thanks.
But being a bit of a noob could you explain how I go about doing that?
Ok so I make sure the DHCP client it switched off on the second router, then I change the deafult of that router form 192.168.0.1 to say 192.168.0.99?
And to do that I go into the second router set up and maually give it that IP address?  Do iahve to change the Subnet (255.255.255.0) or anything?Huh
Vip3r
Grafter
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎22-10-2009

Re: Using 2 Routers

This is how I would do it:
Do the setup on each by connection directly to the router with a lan cable without the other router being connected
DG834 (this one is connected to the Phone Line)
In Lan IP setup -
IP address: 192.168.0.1
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
DHCP: Yes
Starting IP: 192.168.0.10
End IP 192.168.0.254

DG834N
In Lan IP setup -
IP address: 192.168.0.2
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
DHCP: No
Then connect them together and see how it goes  Smiley
czm
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Re: Using 2 Routers

Thanks Vip3r
I will give that a try