cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Useing D-Link Router DSL 2740B

Oldprop
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 19-01-2014

Useing D-Link Router DSL 2740B

Hi there,
Having similar problems to others in that Technicolor TG582n seems to drop WiFi, sometimes with WPS light flashing RED.
Plusnet support is absolute rubbish !.
Need to try exchange router but my D-Link wont connect using their methods so do any of you clever people know how to set up above router to work on Plusnet ?.
Your help would be most appreciated.
Used to be with Eclipse with no trouble at all, serves me right for trying to save a few bob !.
Thanks.
6 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,217
Thanks: 1,576
Fixes: 172
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Useing D-Link Router DSL 2740B

Have you gone through the 'setup wizard' under ADSL set up?

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Oldprop
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 19-01-2014

Re: Useing D-Link Router DSL 2740B

Yes,
Neither set up works, DSL OK but fails to link to plusnet.
Thanks for reply.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,217
Thanks: 1,576
Fixes: 172
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Useing D-Link Router DSL 2740B

username is <username>@plusdsl.net is that what you're using?

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Useing D-Link Router DSL 2740B

Hi Oldprop,
I'm really sorry to hear you're having issues authenticating onto our network. I've checked on our suppliers systems and our internal systems and can see that you're connected (One Day, 21:25:1 (on going)).
I'm concerned that you find our Support 'absolute rubbish' - if you could provide some feedback as to why you feel this way, I'll certainly get that fed back.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
Oldprop
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 19-01-2014

Re: Useing D-Link Router DSL 2740B

Thanks for replies,
dvorak,
Yes  used username@plusdsl.net and bt
Chris,
Maybe rubbish is a bit harsh, but the system seems to be set up to make it very hard to reply. Wait times of 30Mins+, Accounts can't get billing correct.
I would suggest that you need to these problems sooner rather than later.
NOW, could you try and see if we can get this D-Link router to work with your system please ?.
I have noted that the reviews of the Technicolor router are less than impressive, cheap and cheerful as long as your not on Fibre.
Cheers.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Useing D-Link Router DSL 2740B

Thanks for the feedback.
With regards to setting up your D-Link - I'll try my best to help you.
First question though is, can you connect with other routers on this connection? Highly unlikely, but it could be the router not connecting to the network as opposed to our network not allowing the connection.
When was the last time you attempted to connect the D-Link?
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer