cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Usage Cap

fibre6qa
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 18-10-2011

Usage Cap

Hi,
Had my Fibre connection activated yesterday evening and so far so good - amazing speeds - currently I'm almost connected at max rate 37Mb out of 40Mb  Grin
When I ordered the package, the sales adviser said that I could cap my usage so that I couldn't go over the 40GB limit. I've always been on 'unlimited' packages before but ADSL wasn't working for me and 'unlimited' fibre packages are currently expensive. Due to me not knowing how much I've been using in the past I'd like to be able to manually cap my service so I can keep tabs on this. Where can I find this section?
Many thanks
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Usage Cap

https://portal.plus.net/data_transfer_watch/
It doesn't cap your usage just the amount you pay - although moving from fibre to speed restricted you will think it is capped
fibre6qa
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 18-10-2011

Re: Usage Cap

Ok so going to that page, what would I need to set it at so that I don't go over my 40GB?
I could just let it run over if I wanted to but I don't wanna be met with a high first bill so I wanna see when it stops in the month, if it does, when I hit 40GB.
Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Usage Cap

Zero
fibre6qa
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 18-10-2011

Re: Usage Cap

Nice one  Smiley
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Usage Cap

You can also check your usage day-to-day here Smiley