cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Upstream uncapped and SNR

r3fl3x
Grafter
Posts: 42
Registered: 28-04-2010

Upstream uncapped and SNR

Had the upstream uncapped on my line last night - gone up from 464kbps to 786kbps. Which is fantastic and should mean I'll be hosting more MW2 games. Smiley
However the SNR has plummeted from 12db to (as of right now) 4db. Here're the simple stats from the router. Is this low SNR something I should be concerned about?
Cheers folks!
DSP Firmware Version E.25.41.55 A
Connected true
Operational Mode G.Dmt.BisPlus
Annex Type AnnexA
Upstream 786000
Downstream 9079400
Elapsed Time 0 day 12 hr 51 min 20 sec
SNR Margin(Upstream) 4.0 dB
SNR Margin(Downstream) 16.40 dB
Line Attenuation(Upstream) 28.0 dB
Line Attenuation(Downstream) 31.0 dB
CRC Errors(Upstream) 0
CRC Errors(Downstream) 0
Latency(Upstream) Interleave
Latency(Downstream) Interleave
12 REPLIES
paulpicks21
Grafter
Posts: 422
Registered: 08-03-2010

Re: Upstream uncapped and SNR

Sorry I can't help you with your question.
But could you tell me , how much extra does it cost to have uncapped upstream?
Cheers
Paul.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Upstream uncapped and SNR

As speed increases noise margin drops - so nothing to be concerned about except that the connection may not hold at that noise margin so it may increase a bit with the speed dropping back a little
r3fl3x
Grafter
Posts: 42
Registered: 28-04-2010

Re: Upstream uncapped and SNR

Quote from: paulpicks21
Sorry I can't help you with your question.
But could you tell me , how much extra does it cost to have uncapped upstream?
Cheers
Paul.

Hi there - didn't cost anything, but I think you have to be on ADSL2+ to have it uncapped? Sure someone will correct me if I'm wrong..
r3fl3x
Grafter
Posts: 42
Registered: 28-04-2010

Re: Upstream uncapped and SNR

Quote from: Oldjim
As speed increases noise margin drops - so nothing to be concerned about except that the connection may not hold at that noise margin so it may increase a bit with the speed dropping back a little

OK, excellent, thanks Jim - however this morning it was at that speed with 7dB margin - but the margin has plummeted this afternoon. Not sure what that means - if anything?
On a vaguely related note..
How come I can have such a 'good' SNR on the upstream but my dreadful downstream (16dB+ at time of writing) margin. I don't get ADSL yet - but I thought the very high SNR would suggest some sort of fault/noise on the line - but it seems OK on the upstream? Apologies if I'm making horrendously n00b assumptions. As I see it I should be able to get about 16mb with that attenuation if I could get my SNR down..
I have an old (I think) LJ 2/1A master socket... would getting that replaced that with a swanky new NTE-5a help?
I've removed all the bell wires but I can hear a slight hiss on the line - need to test that with a wired phone though as it might be my wireless handset.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Upstream uncapped and SNR

Different frequency bands and your upstream noise margin may increase be a few decibels to maintain the connection.
Typically the higher frequencies are more prone to interference.
This picture shows my frequency bands - the green is the upstream
As an aside my default downstream noise margin dropped from 15dB to 12dB this morning as the system saw that my connection was stable with relatively few errors.
With my router I can tweak the noise margin and 9dB seems to be the sweet point
paulpicks21
Grafter
Posts: 422
Registered: 08-03-2010

Re: Upstream uncapped and SNR

Thanks r3fl3x,
I am not on adsl2 so hopefully someone can confirm if this is needed or not.
Sorry for butting in on your thread.
Paul.
r3fl3x
Grafter
Posts: 42
Registered: 28-04-2010

Re: Upstream uncapped and SNR

@Paul - no problem =)
@OldJim - thanks again. Hoping to figure out if I can tweak the noise margin on mine - but I'm not sure how stable my line is. Disconnects occasionally but I'm not sure of the cause.
<blakey>I'll get you Butler!</blakey>
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Upstream uncapped and SNR

Quote from: paulpicks21
Thanks r3fl3x,
I am not on adsl2 so hopefully someone can confirm if this is needed or not.
Sorry for butting in on your thread.
Paul.
You need ADSL2+ on your exchange and a product which supports it - Extra or Pro
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,462
Thanks: 806
Fixes: 52
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Upstream uncapped and SNR

On ADSL1 you can pay £7.83 extra per month for Max Premium which gives up to 832kbps upstream. See http://trials.plus.net.
David
paulpicks21
Grafter
Posts: 422
Registered: 08-03-2010

Re: Upstream uncapped and SNR

Cheers for the info spraxyt , gonna give it a go  Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,657
Thanks: 884
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Upstream uncapped and SNR

Quote from: paulpicks21
Thanks r3fl3x,
I am not on adsl2 so hopefully someone can confirm if this is needed or not.
Sorry for butting in on your thread.

You don't need to be on 21CN get faster upload - but it will cost you £7.83 a month.
Look at the Max Premiun link on this page: http://portal.plus.net/wizard/?wizard_id=20
Edit: Damn, too slow!
Edit2: What that doesn't say is that Max Premium also gives a higher priority on the BT network which can help download speeds if your exchange is contended.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
paulpicks21
Grafter
Posts: 422
Registered: 08-03-2010

Re: Upstream uncapped and SNR

Lol thanks anyway jelv  Smiley
Once again sorry to r3fl3x for hijacking his thread.
Paul.
Edit : to respond to jelvs edit 2 lol , sounds interesting , I have signed up for it now , will start a new thread and let you know how it all went if there is any good improvements.