cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Upgrade to Fibre - Facts needed

ReadiBoy
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎23-12-2015

Upgrade to Fibre - Facts needed

So I've been with Plusnet 2 months or so on an ADSL connection. I originally applied for fibre unlimited, as everywhere on the internet (BT Wholesale, Openreach, Broadbandchecker & Plusnets own line checker) said my cabinet supports speeds in excess of the 76mb advertised. However, when I applied for Fibre I was told it was not available on my cabinet and wasn't going to be for the foreseeable future. At the time I just wanted a connection to the internet so I didn't ask questions, but now I'd like to know exactly why, when every assessment of my line using my phone number reported speeds in excess of the maximum possible via Plusnet, I not only cannot get those speeds, but no fibre broadband is available at all.
I've stick the BT Wholesale table.
Thanks in advance for any info provided.  Smiley
17 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Upgrade to Fibre - Facts needed

Were those results obtained by putting in your phone number or postcode/address?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
ReadiBoy
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎23-12-2015

Re: Upgrade to Fibre - Facts needed

Phone Number
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Upgrade to Fibre - Facts needed

That doesn't make sense - how were you told you it wasn't available - when you phoned or when you tried to upgrade online?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
ReadiBoy
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎23-12-2015

Re: Upgrade to Fibre - Facts needed

Thanks for your responses, sorry I'm having to keep things short.
I was told online that my cabinet was not supporting fibre, was moved to the ADSL unlimited as a consequence.
Are you or a colleague able to access my account to look up the history. I applied back in November, was delayed as couldn't get fibre, then was assigned the ADSL connection in mid December. If it turns out I can get Fibre I would like to upgrade ASAP.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Upgrade to Fibre - Facts needed

I don't work for Plusnet!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
ReadiBoy
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎23-12-2015

Re: Upgrade to Fibre - Facts needed

Well when they read this...  Crazy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 19,259
Thanks: 2,157
Fixes: 348
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Upgrade to Fibre - Facts needed

have you tried upgrading online again? or giving them a call on the freephone number?

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

ReadiBoy
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎23-12-2015

Re: Upgrade to Fibre - Facts needed

I've requested an upgrade again online this week, but heard nothing yet. Last I used the forums they were more helpful than anyone on the phone, so thought I'd give it a go again. If no reply by the end of today I guess I'll have to use the old blower!
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Upgrade to Fibre - Facts needed

If you upgrade online you will pay the full standard price. If you give them a call (especially if you've got a price from another ISP first) you will get a deal similar to those offered to new customers.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
ReadiBoy
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎23-12-2015

Re: Upgrade to Fibre - Facts needed

Thanks for the tip!  Smiley
I'm almost more interested to know what is telling them my line isn't fibre enabled. I'm sure the previous occupier even had fibre as there is a double socket already installed.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Upgrade to Fibre - Facts needed

a double socket isn't an indication of anything other than you have a filtered faceplate
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Upgrade to Fibre - Facts needed

Try ringing 0800 013 2632 - I think that should take you straight to the correct team.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 6,125
Thanks: 592
Fixes: 229
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: Upgrade to Fibre - Facts needed

It looks like when you signed up there was no capacity at your cabinet so we weren't able you to order fibre at that time.
There's capacity again so feel free to call us and we'll get you upgraded.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
ReadiBoy
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎23-12-2015

Re: Upgrade to Fibre - Facts needed

Thanks Matthew, I'll give you guys a call later on.
Thanks all.