cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Unlimited Fibre Extra 66mb @ 20mb

lonky
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Unlimited Fibre Extra 66mb @ 20mb

Hi guys,

Been with this service for years and never had any obvious issues but just speed tested as I was considering whether to keep or move to full fibre and discovered my speeds are struggling to get much past 20mb. Some results have been as low as 15mb.

Last time I checked (and every time before) I was getting 40+ and sometimes over 50. Last checked a month or so ago.

Is it possible to do a line test of some form?

Thanks.
14 REPLIES 14
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,559
Thanks: 1,056
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Unlimited Fibre Extra 66mb @ 20mb

Why not just log into your router and look at the connection stats?

lonky
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Unlimited Fibre Extra 66mb @ 20mb

Thanks Mustrum,

Yeah it was the first thing I did after getting those results. Router shows 26 down and 6 up even after both a restart and full factory reset.

BT speed test link from my router 'Smart Hub HH6' gave 15 and 6 respectively. Cheesy
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,024
Thanks: 5,447
Fixes: 254
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Unlimited Fibre Extra 66mb @ 20mb

@lonky Which Hub/router do you have? Connection details would be useful for anyone trying to help.

John
lonky
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Unlimited Fibre Extra 66mb @ 20mb

Hi John,

It's a BT Business Smart Hub... also called Home Hub 6 I think.

Left it all as standard after reinstating my details so it pulled everything else in from Plusnet. Primary and Secondary DNS's look right @ 212.159.6.10 & 212.159.6.9

It's working just half the speed I've reliably had for the last few years.
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,024
Thanks: 5,447
Fixes: 254
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Unlimited Fibre Extra 66mb @ 20mb

@lonky I was thinking more of the details as in the screenshot below (taken from a PN Hub1, but shows the information I am after.

HubOneTroubleshootingHelpDesk.png

John
lonky
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Unlimited Fibre Extra 66mb @ 20mb

Hey,

No support section like that in the hub likely cos it's ancient!

But found the following:

Product name: Business Smart Hub
Serial number: +088315+NQ71997733
Firmware version: SG4B1B009313
Firmware updated: 22-May-2022
Board version: 1.0

Seems a while since it received a firmware update but has been fine until recently so don't know.
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,024
Thanks: 5,447
Fixes: 254
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Unlimited Fibre Extra 66mb @ 20mb

That looks like the data I want - can you post an actual screenshot please - that was almost indecipherable, and not the full detail.

John
lonky
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Unlimited Fibre Extra 66mb @ 20mb

Sorry, the Plusnet forum did not like me using desktop view on my mobile and created an abomination of a post. I tidied the detail as soon as it posted.

What info do you require beyond what I posted? It matches the image you posted as closely as it could given it's a different device. Is there other detail required that's missing in your example?

Thanks. Smiley
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,024
Thanks: 5,447
Fixes: 254
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Unlimited Fibre Extra 66mb @ 20mb

OK - Sorry, that picture I posted was merely one someone sent me to point people in the correct direction, and was cropped. I need the whole of that screen, top to bottom.

Do you not have a desktop/laptop - phones are notoriously useless in this scenario, as they are not designed for much else than casual browsing.

John
lonky
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Unlimited Fibre Extra 66mb @ 20mb

IMG_20230408_192105.jpg

lonky
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Unlimited Fibre Extra 66mb @ 20mb

No pc close at hand... work with them so try to stay as far away as I can when home!

Loooooong screenshot from phone. Bit low res (blame the forum!) but hopefully clear enough...

Can split images if required.
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,024
Thanks: 5,447
Fixes: 254
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Unlimited Fibre Extra 66mb @ 20mb

Thanks for that - readable, so no issue there.

(1) Your DSL uptime is very low - do you leave the Hub switched on and connected 24/7?

(2) For Unlimited Fibre Extra, those connection speeds are atrocious - how long has this been going on for?

(3) For your Line/signal attenuation, your downstream noise margin is way too low - an absolute minimum of 6dB would be much better.

John
lonky
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Unlimited Fibre Extra 66mb @ 20mb

Thanks John,

1) Low uptime is because I restarted to check it wasn't router. Before that it had been on constantly with only the occasional auto restart after a firmware update.

2) Yup, that's why I was querying it. Only noticed today. Last checked maybe a month ago with 45mb'ish speeds. Always been fast and stable here with good speeds even at peak times. Very little contention from what I could see.

3) No idea. Could be the reason, not my area of expertise. I have a good master socket and all cabling is clear of interference.

I also have a spare hub so may swap to see if that fixes it.
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,024
Thanks: 5,447
Fixes: 254
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Unlimited Fibre Extra 66mb @ 20mb

(1) OK - unfortunate you did that, as the uptime prior to that would have been interesting.

(2) There is obviously something causing this - do you have land-line connected to check for noise on the line, as a further check?

(3) With your very long copper connection, 3.1dB does not help at all, and suggests there is something amiss in the BT/OR network.

I know I've covered some of this above, but please read and follow this:-

 

First thing to check: Is your phoneline clear? Dial 17070 (preferably from a corded phone), select option 2. Once your phone number is confirmed, there should be silence on the line except for the regular 'Quiet Line Test' message - any other noise, report a PHONE problem via: https://www.plus.net/help/report-a-problem/phone/

If the phone test passes, report a broadband problem via: https://www.plus.net/help/report-a-problem/broadband/

Let us know the result - if the tests come back as clear but you still have a problem, we need to investigate further.

Do not do any more changing of equipment - this type of issue needs a structured investigation, and changing things willy-nilly is not the way to resolve it.

John