cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Un cap my up load ..switch to fastpath Please

waynem
Grafter
Posts: 133
Registered: 03-07-2012

Un cap my up load ..switch to fastpath Please

Hi as it says above , could a Kind PN employee please uncap my upload and switch me to fast path ...
thanks
9 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Un cap my up load ..switch to fastpath Please

Just looked through your previous posts and it appears your upstream is already uncapped. Could you post your stats from the router please?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
waynem
Grafter
Posts: 133
Registered: 03-07-2012

Re: Un cap my up load ..switch to fastpath Please

i did have it uncapped when i first started with PN ... then it got capped  at 800  or whatever is  ... when it was switched to interleaved 
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Un cap my up load ..switch to fastpath Please

If it were capped it would be 448 or lower.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
waynem
Grafter
Posts: 133
Registered: 03-07-2012

Re: Un cap my up load ..switch to fastpath Please

Hi again ...thats not the information received from PN .... they said that when switching back from fast path to interleaved  ..upload is automatically capped at 888  ..
and i would like it uncapped and set back to fastpath .
thanks
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,665
Thanks: 658
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Un cap my up load ..switch to fastpath Please

Yes, but that's not a separate cap, that's just a side effect of interleaving.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
waynem
Grafter
Posts: 133
Registered: 03-07-2012

Re: Un cap my up load ..switch to fastpath Please

Hi chris ...
yeh i understand that ... which is why  iam asking to have fastpath switched back on .
thanks
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,665
Thanks: 658
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Un cap my up load ..switch to fastpath Please

I was just getting someone to place the order to do that! Should complete tomorrow.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,487
Thanks: 248
Fixes: 68
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Un cap my up load ..switch to fastpath Please

Sorted, order 1-14189517717 is in place to remove interleaving tomorrow.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
waynem
Grafter
Posts: 133
Registered: 03-07-2012

Re: Un cap my up load ..switch to fastpath Please

Thanks very Much chris  and Adam  .... any updates  to the fibre situation ... openreach were here again last week  linking the cabinets Huh
iany info you can give me will be much appreciated
cheers Grin