cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Training, use plusnet router?

dfects
Grafter
Posts: 34
Registered: 23-09-2013

Training, use plusnet router?

Hiya,
Our line recently went active and rather than using the plusnet supplied router/modem I'm using a new Draytek Vigor 120 modem and my cable router. I'm just wondering if for the training period I should be using the plusnet modem or does it really not matter?
The draytek is reporting we're on G.DMT and syncing around 6/0.4 megabit up/down with an SNR around 6/7 and att around 42. Should this be switching to G.992.3 or G.992.5 at some point? Its been on all night and stable.
Thanks,
Ste
17 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,423
Thanks: 1,008
Fixes: 58
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Training, use plusnet router?

It makes no difference which router you use
Regarding changing from G.DMT the first question is whether your exchange is 21CN enabled - check here http://usertools.plus.net/exchanges/
If it is then I should try setting the modem to auto rather than specifying it
dfects
Grafter
Posts: 34
Registered: 23-09-2013

Re: Training, use plusnet router?

Thanks for the reply :-) Thats good news
The modem is set to mixed modulation rather than specifying one. I assume this means its set by the line?
Code: WNOAK
County: Shropshire
Enabled: 03 Mar 2004
Market: 3
Mkt2014: B
Colour: Green 20CN VP capacity at this exchange is currently showing as Green.
Click here for further details
Colour: Green BT have advised that this exchange is enabled for WBC on 21CN
Colour: Unknown You can view recent Service Outages for this exchange here
Colour: Unknown BT have published Max DSL upgrade information for this exchange
Click here for further details
The following services are available in your location:
BT Wholesale ADSL
BT Wholesale ADSL Max
BT Wholesale WBC (21CN)
TalkTalk (CPW) LLU
Sky Broadband / Easynet LLU
Virgin Media (Cable)
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,423
Thanks: 1,008
Fixes: 58
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Training, use plusnet router?

You should be on ADSL2+ or G992.5 so I wonder if the modem is reporting correctly
dfects
Grafter
Posts: 34
Registered: 23-09-2013

Re: Training, use plusnet router?

Not sure. I have the plusnet router, but didn't really want to switch anything off during the trianing process

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,423
Thanks: 1,008
Fixes: 58
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Training, use plusnet router?

I think that you are in fact you may be on 20CN
As a check can you run the BT speedtest further diagnostics http://speedtest.btwholesale.com/
You should see something like this
dfects
Grafter
Posts: 34
Registered: 23-09-2013

Re: Training, use plusnet router?

I'm not really too sure what the difference between 20CN and 21CN is? Would I see faster speeds on 21CN? Is it possible to be put on 21CN if i'm not?

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,423
Thanks: 1,008
Fixes: 58
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Training, use plusnet router?

You are definitely on 21CN but you may have been provisioned on ADSL1 G,DMT
Going to ADSL2 should give you higher speeds
I suggest leaving things alone until Monday when the staff on here should be able to check
dfects
Grafter
Posts: 34
Registered: 23-09-2013

Re: Training, use plusnet router?

Fantastic thanks for your help Smiley
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Training, use plusnet router?

Hi there,
Jim's got it spot on, I've just placed an order to move you onto ADSL2+ with uncapped upstream which should complete tomorrow. Not sure what the speed increase will be like but hopefully you'll see some Smiley
dfects
Grafter
Posts: 34
Registered: 23-09-2013

Re: Training, use plusnet router?

Wow thanks Matt! Appreciate the quick customer service.
Will report back if I see any change in the next couple of days  Cool
dfects
Grafter
Posts: 34
Registered: 23-09-2013

Re: Training, use plusnet router?

Just to check, will line training begin again after our line is provisioned on ADSL2+? Or will it just continue Smiley
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Training, use plusnet router?

The line training will start as soon as you are moved on to ADSL2+.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
dfects
Grafter
Posts: 34
Registered: 23-09-2013

Re: Training, use plusnet router?

Thank you for the reply Smiley Will leave my Draytek vigor 120 connected and restart it every morning as I have been.
Just to check in terms of training, is syncing the only thing that matters? As I'm currently using a separate modem and using my cable router to connect via PPPOE I'm wondering if rebooting the router but leaving the modem synced would make it think it was a disconnect and the line was unstable?
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Training, use plusnet router?

It *shouldn't* be a problem, however DLM may need the PPP session drops as a little unusual and may decide to band your line - it;s best to leave things connected for the initial training period as you can or if you're going to drop the connection, do this once or twice as this shouldn't have a detrimental effect on your connection.
The training period will recalculate your Fault Threshold Rate and Maximum Stable Rate so it's important we keep a stable connection throughput the training period.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer