cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Tp-link again

Daydotz
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 14-01-2014

Tp-link again

8 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,380
Thanks: 4
Registered: 18-01-2013

Re: Tp-link again

In what way ? I can access them without a problem.
Are they failing to load or redirecting to another page ?
Can you press the Windows Key and R
type in CMD then press enter
type in the following on the command line
tracert www.tplink.com
Report back with the results ?
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,380
Thanks: 4
Registered: 18-01-2013

Re: Tp-link again

Obviously I'm assuming you have a PC - if you have a Mac I wouldn't know how to run a tracert from there.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,894
Thanks: 3
Registered: 20-10-2012

Re: Tp-link again

No probs here either!  Smiley
Have you rebooted the router recently?
Geoff,
York.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,109
Thanks: 465
Fixes: 17
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Tp-link again

I think the DNS issue is still present - assuming you are using Plusnet's DNS servers:
http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php?topic=128956.0
Daydotz
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 14-01-2014

Re: Tp-link again

sounds like its the DNS again  i can access it using opera mini's proxy
and funny enough its working again  Huh
ive had more trouble with DNS on PN then with BE
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,380
Thanks: 4
Registered: 18-01-2013

Re: Tp-link again

Do what I do and chuck in OpenDns and GoogleDns as name servers.
I very rarely have any issues.
Fifer
Grafter
Posts: 119
Registered: 07-03-2008

Re: Tp-link again

Had the same problem 2 weeks ago  with TP-Link sites.
Changed from Plusnet DNS to Google servers ---- problem solved.
Ron
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,541
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 50
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Tp-link again

It's not just PN's DNS , I had some problems earlier today with tplink sites from the office and that's on Demon/Thus