cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Towerblocks - speed problem

towerblocks
Grafter
Posts: 33
Registered: 03-05-2013

Towerblocks - speed problem

Can someone alter my plusnet profile, I'm currently synced at 14mbps, When it should be 21mbps, Seem's the plusnet profile isn't working has it should.
23 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,028
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: *21CN ONLY* Do you think your PN profile is not updating as it should?

That has nothing to do with the Plusnet profile
I have split off your post and changed the title
Please post the information requested here http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,96155.0.html
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Towerblocks - speed problem

Hi towerblocks,
I've posted a graph of your conenction,
<img src="http://ccgi.psmith12.plus.com/visradius/generated/image13690441068153.png"/>
It looks like you're turning your router off daily, this may have caused your speeds to be reduced.
I'd suggest leaving your router on for the next 24 hours so we can check to make sure your line is stable and so we can get your speeds back to what they were.

towerblocks
Grafter
Posts: 33
Registered: 03-05-2013

Re: Towerblocks - speed problem

Well electricity is expensive, But switching the router off a couple of times a day shouldn't trigger the DLM, The line is perfectly stable, The router is on now.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Towerblocks - speed problem

If you post the stats, login into your modem/router and under DSL Connection, click View more ..... as shown here and then Details on the top RHS. Just Copy and Paste the information into a post. We can then give you an idea of what your line should be capable of.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Towerblocks - speed problem

Quote from: towerblocks
Well electricity is expensive, But switching the router off a couple of times a day shouldn't trigger the DLM, The line is perfectly stable, The router is on now.

Electricity is certainly getting more expensive but most routers consume less than 10W so probably about 3p per day if left on 24h, switching on/off a couple of times is maybe saving 1 or 2p a day.  Wink
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
towerblocks
Grafter
Posts: 33
Registered: 03-05-2013

Re: Towerblocks - speed problem

Quote from: Anotherone
If you post the stats, login into your modem/router and under DSL Connection, click View more ..... as shown here and then Details on the top RHS. Just Copy and Paste the information into a post. We can then give you an idea of what your line should be capable of.


I know what the line is capable of, During the 10 day training period i synced at around 22mbps, Same has when i was with bethere and xilo, I'm directly connected to my telephone exchange at 200 meters, The problem is the plusnet profile not updating from the BT profile.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,663
Thanks: 656
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Towerblocks - speed problem

Your line is currently syncing at 14334, which has given it a line profile of 12646. The profile on our side is 12600, which is exactly what it should be.
The problem is that your line is syncing lower than it was, this is *not* a problem with the profiles as they are both exactly as they should be in relation to the sync.
When you turn the router off, are you logging in to it and pressing 'disconnect' first? If you're not then I'd strongly suggest doing so as this performs a 'soft' disconnect rather than looking like the line is disconnecting.
I'll do an SNR reset on your line which may help sort the connection speed out, if it doesn't then you'll need to go through https://faults.plus.net to report this in to our faults team here.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Towerblocks - speed problem

Quote from: towerblocks
I know what the line is capable of, During the 10 day training period i synced at around 22mbps, Same has when i was with bethere and xilo, I'm directly connected to my telephone exchange at 200 meters, The problem is the plusnet profile not updating from the BT profile.

But obviously not quite as conversant with what DLM can do and had done as to give you a good understanding of what had happened. Posting stats in your OP would have solved the issue just like that!
As Chris from Plusnet has already said, Log in to the Modem/Router, in the Internet box, click Disconnect to drop the PPP Internet session (this is not the sync) before you power down. When you power up, log in and click Connect to establish a new PPP session.
BE's DLM operates differently from BTw's and you may see things on a BTw connection that you didn't see on BE. But  I am surprised that you sync speed dropped to what it did, so I suspect something else may not be right. Can you hear/have you heard any crackling or other noises on the line when using the phone? Have you had any problems with incoming or outgoing calls at all?
towerblocks
Grafter
Posts: 33
Registered: 03-05-2013

Re: Towerblocks - speed problem

Quote from: Chris
Your line is currently syncing at 14334, which has given it a line profile of 12646. The profile on our side is 12600, which is exactly what it should be.
The problem is that your line is syncing lower than it was, this is *not* a problem with the profiles as they are both exactly as they should be in relation to the sync.
When you turn the router off, are you logging in to it and pressing 'disconnect' first? If you're not then I'd strongly suggest doing so as this performs a 'soft' disconnect rather than looking like the line is disconnecting.
I'll do an SNR reset on your line which may help sort the connection speed out, if it doesn't then you'll need to go through https://faults.plus.net to report this in to our faults team here.

I was using a different router before a zoom x7n, It doesn't have the option to disconnect the connection or shutdown the router, Just a reboot option, I switched to my netgear dg834gt a few days ago, This has the option to shutdown the router, Which i've been doing for the past few days, But i get 1mbps less sync rate compared to my zoom x7n router.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Towerblocks - speed problem

Well see how it goes, the disadvantage with the Netgear (unless you have DGTeam firmware) is it doesn't report error figures that may indicate an issue.
Do you have any extension phone sockets at all? If so make sure the bell wire is disconnected throughout.
towerblocks
Grafter
Posts: 33
Registered: 03-05-2013

Re: Towerblocks - speed problem

Quote from: Anotherone
Well see how it goes, the disadvantage with the Netgear (unless you have DGTeam firmware) is it doesn't report error figures that may indicate an issue.
Do you have any extension phone sockets at all? If so make sure the bell wire is disconnected throughout.

Yes i'm using DGTeam firmware, I only see the option Shutdown the Router, Which i use.

Here's the stats
tatus: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 8000
Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 1192 Kbps, Downstream rate = 14334 Kbps
Link Power State: L0
Mode: ADSL2+
Channel: Fast
Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
Line Status: No Defect
Training Status: Showtime
Down Up
SNR (dB): 8.3 5.7
Attn(dB): 14.0 9.8
Pwr(dBm): 0.0 12.8
Max(Kbps): 23752 1184
Rate (Kbps): 14334 1192
G.dmt framing
K: 31(0) 52
R: 14 0
S: 1 1
D: 96 1
ADSL2 framing
MSGc: 61 46
B: 30 51
M: 1 1
T: 14 1
R: 14 0
S: 0.0690 1.3684
L: 5214 304
D: 352 1
Counters
SF: 401112 382060
SFErr: 0 0
RS: 376243304 0
RSCorr: 51831 0
RSUnCorr: 0 0
HEC: 0 0
OCD: 0 0
LCD: 0 0
Total Cells: 219575500 810643
Data Cells: 48810234 4661
Drop Cells: 0
Bit Errors: 0 0
ES: 0 0
SES: 0 0
UAS: 34 0
AS: 6495
INP: 3.78 0.00
PER: 16.19 17.78
delay: 6.07 0.34
OR: 33.10 23.38
Bitswap: 137 4
Total time = 1 hours 49 min 9 sec
SF  = 401112
CRC = 0
LOS = 0
LOF = 0
ES  = 0
Latest 1 day time = 1 hours 49 min 9 sec
SF  = 401112
CRC = 0
LOS = 0
LOF = 0
ES  = 0
Latest 15 minutes time = 4 min 9 sec
SF  = 15425
CRC = 0
LOS = 0
LOF = 0
ES  = 0
Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
SF  = 55568
CRC = 0
LOS = 0
LOF = 0
ES  = 0
Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
SF  = 0
CRC = 0
LOS = 0
LOF = 0
ES  = 0
15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
SF  = 55567
CRC = 0
LOS = 0
LOF = 0
ES  = 0
15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
SF  = 55629
CRC = 0
LOS = 0
LOF = 0
ES  = 0
15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
SF  = 55505
CRC = 0
LOS = 0
LOF = 0
ES  = 0
Showtime Drop Reason: 8000
Last Retrain Reason: 8000
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: Towerblocks - speed problem

Have you tried adjusting the "SNR Percentage" (in the "Advanced ADSL settings" menu) to get a higher sync ?
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Towerblocks - speed problem

Well Chris Parr said he'd do an SNR reset, but when you are that close to the exchange it's difficult to tell what's happened as I'd expect a good margin anyway, and there's zeroerrors which I'd also expect with that attenuation, but that sync speed is not right even taking all that into account.
You haven't accidentally got anything plugged into the line without a filter by any chance? Sky box, fax machine, phones, or any other equipment.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: Towerblocks - speed problem

Are you still in the initial 10 day line training period ?
When line training is complete and the BT system has characterized your line, then your DGteam DG834GT should report
Quote
Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 0

whereas the "8000" you have at the moment indicates the exchange is still training !