cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Totally disconnect/reconnect TG582 using RouterStats

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,722
Thanks: 936
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Totally disconnect/reconnect TG582 using RouterStats

If you just want to do a quick disconnect/reconnect without losing sync using the Disconnect/Reconnect buttons on the Router interface is fine.
To be absolutely safe if doing something that will lose sync with the exchange telling the router to drop sync first is a good idea. Normally to do this you have to go in to telnet on the router which can be a little scary.
If you are using RouterStats to monitor your noise margin and sync speed there is an easy way. You can create scripts which can be run from RouterStats to do the job for you:
In the directory where you have installed RouterStats, using a text editor such as notepad, create two files DropSync.sh and RaiseSync.sh with contents as follows:
DropSync.sh
ppp ifdetach intf=Internet
xdsl config status=down

RaiseSync.sh
xdsl config status=up
ppp ifattach intf=Internet

To run the scripts, in RouterStats go to the Summary tab. At the top right click the Send telnet script to router button (it has an icon that looks like a piece of paper with a red arrow superimposed). Select and open the script you want to run and then click Execute.
When you've done a disconnect using the DropSync.sh script you don't need to wait for a minute before unplugging or powering down the router. When everything is done execute the RaiseSync.sh script.
As always the recommendations are:

  • stay offline for at least 10 minutes

  • don't do this more than 5 times in an hour

  • leave it for the rest of the day


This method is to help stop the Exchange DLM from thinking your sync loss was a dropped connection.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
11 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,536
Thanks: 252
Fixes: 69
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: Totally disconnect/reconnect TG582 using RouterStats

Good post Jelv, didn't know routerstats would allow you to do that.
Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Totally disconnect/reconnect TG582 using RouterStats

As I haven't looked it up (I always use the GUI, slow as it is) I assume the ppp command drops the PPP session first. But yes, it certainly is quite handy.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,082
Thanks: 1,795
Fixes: 145
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Totally disconnect/reconnect TG582 using RouterStats

Quote from: jelv
To run the scripts, in RouterStats go to the Summary tab. At the top right click the Send telnet script to router button (it has an icon that looks like a piece of paper with a red arrow superimposed). Select and open the script you want to run and then click Execute.

I can't find the path in my RouterStats 6.8h Sad

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 62.0.3 (64-bit)

Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Totally disconnect/reconnect TG582 using RouterStats

Doesn't clicking the Button open a standard Windows "Open File" box where you can select the folder with the script at the top of the box and then select the file from the displayed list?
Mind you those commands are for the 582n, you'd need to do your own for the Billion, but second thought,  you'll need to set RS to be Telnetting into the Billion.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,082
Thanks: 1,795
Fixes: 145
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Totally disconnect/reconnect TG582 using RouterStats

Which button Undecided
Are we talking RouterStats or RouterStat Lite?

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 62.0.3 (64-bit)

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Totally disconnect/reconnect TG582 using RouterStats

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,082
Thanks: 1,795
Fixes: 145
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Totally disconnect/reconnect TG582 using RouterStats

Right I give up. I can't simulate Jim's on mine Sad

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 62.0.3 (64-bit)

Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Totally disconnect/reconnect TG582 using RouterStats

It looks as though that function is only available for the 582n setup then.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,722
Thanks: 936
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Totally disconnect/reconnect TG582 using RouterStats

The clue was in the title of this topic!
I've no idea what might be possible on others!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,082
Thanks: 1,795
Fixes: 145
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Totally disconnect/reconnect TG582 using RouterStats

I suppose I expected the RouterStats GUI to be the same regardless of the router it is accessing, just the displayed data to vary.
Live and learn. Sad

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 62.0.3 (64-bit)

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,722
Thanks: 936
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Totally disconnect/reconnect TG582 using RouterStats

Not everything is the same for all variants of the DG834, never mind other makes!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)