cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Time not updating

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,274
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Time not updating

Can anybody see anything obvious as to why my ntp service is not updating properly? I seem to have broken it.
[tt]{admin}=>sntp list
IP Address      Version  Status              Name                         
0.0.0.0        3        not used            ntp.plus.net
   
{admin}=>:service system list name=SNTP expand=enabled
Idx Name            Protocol        SrcPort  DstPort  Group                   
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 SNTP            udp              123      123                             
        Description................ Simple Network Time Protocol
        Properties................. client
        Attributes................. state port srcip qoslabel routelabel
        User Managed Attributes.... state qoslabel routelabel
        Attribute Values :
        State...................... enabled
        Port....................... 123
        Source Ip Selection........ auto
        QOS Label.................. None
        Route Label................ None
{admin}=>:sntp config             
SNTP configuration:
state = enabled
poll interval = 360 minute(s)
poll interval (before first sync) = 5 minute(s)
wanSubscribe = disabled[/tt]
What does this do, and should it be Enabled ? wanSubscribe = disabled
23 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,063
Thanks: 2,419
Fixes: 21
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: Time not updating

Hi,
I've no idea what I'm looking at here, however could either of these be relevant...
IP address = 0.0.0.0
PN firewall is blocking port 123 ?
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: Time not updating

I don't know why yours is broken, but I have a local NTP server being sourced from a number of different internet NTP servers.  I just restarted my local NTP service to see whether it picked up http://ntp.plus.net,  and yes it did and chose that source as the active peer to synchronize with - although it did change IP addresses from 212.159.13.49 to 212.159.6.9.
So I can confirm that http://ntp.plus.net  is working.
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,274
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: Time not updating

Cheers Purleigh, i've got a local ntp server running as well but i'm not sure that i want to use it to update the router, is there a force update command for the ntp on the router ? I can see a manual settime but not a force update ntp though.
@Townman firewall is all good, i've not changed that. thanks for the tip though.
system settime
Set/Get date, time, timezone, daylight savings time, uptime.
Syntax : settime [date = <dd/mm/yyyy>] [time = <hh:mm:ss>]
                [timezone = <(+ or -)hh:mm>]
                [daylightsaving = <{disabled|enabled}>]
                [geotimezonename = <{(UTC-12:00)|(UTC-11:00)|(UTC-10:00)|(UTC-
                                    09:00)|(UTC-08:00)|(UTC-07:00)|(UTC-06:00)|
                                    (UTC-05:00)|(UTC-04:00)|(UTC-03:30)|(UTC-
                                    03:00)|(UTC-02:00)|(UTC-01:00)|(UTC)|
                                    (UTC+01:00)|(UTC+02:00)|(UTC+03:00)|
                                    (UTC+03:30)|(UTC+04:00)|(UTC+04:30)|
                                    (UTC+05:00)|(UTC+05:30)|(UTC+05:45)|
                                    (UTC+06:00)|(UTC+06:30)|(UTC+07:00)|
                                    (UTC+08:00)|(UTC+09:00)|(UTC+09:30)|
                                    (UTC+10:00)|(UTC+11:00)|(UTC+12:00)|
                                    (UTC+13:00)}>]
                [rtc = <{disabled|enabled}>]
Parameters :
  [date = <dd/mm/yyyy>]
    Set the system date
  [time = <hh:mm:ss>]
    Set the system time
  [timezone = <(+ or -)hh:mm>]
    Set the system timezone(-12:00...+14:00 / 15 minute resolution)
  [daylightsaving = <{disabled|enabled}>]
    Enable/Disable daylight saving
  [geotimezonename = <{(UTC-12:00)|(UTC-11:00)|(UTC-10:00)|(UTC-09:00)|(UTC-
                      08:00)|(UTC-07:00)|(UTC-06:00)|(UTC-05:00)|(UTC-04:00)|
                      (UTC-03:30)|(UTC-03:00)|(UTC-02:00)|(UTC-01:00)|(UTC)|
                      (UTC+01:00)|(UTC+02:00)|(UTC+03:00)|(UTC+03:30)|
                      (UTC+04:00)|(UTC+04:30)|(UTC+05:00)|(UTC+05:30)|
                      (UTC+05:45)|(UTC+06:00)|(UTC+06:30)|(UTC+07:00)|
                      (UTC+08:00)|(UTC+09:00)|(UTC+09:30)|(UTC+10:00)|
                      (UTC+11:00)|(UTC+12:00)|(UTC+13:00)}>]
    Set the geographical timezone by name
  [rtc = <{disabled|enabled}>]
    Enable/Disable the real time clock
  [geotimezone = <{(HIDDEN)}>]
    (HIDDEN)
  [gtzn = <{(HIDDEN)}>]
    (HIDDEN)
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,840
Thanks: 101
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Time not updating

These are my settings:
Quote
:sntp list
IP Address      Version  Status              Name
212.159.13.49  3        synchronized        ntp.plus.net
:sntp config
SNTP configuration:
        state = enabled
        poll interval = 360 minute(s)
        poll interval (before first sync) = 5 minute(s)
        wanSubscribe = disabled
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: Time not updating

Could the PN Online Firewall be causing the issue
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,057
Thanks: 426
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Time not updating

I guess the DNS lookup for ntp.plus.net failed at some point, and the router hasn't done another DNS lookup for whatever reason.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: Time not updating

Quote from: 11110_110
is there a force update command for the ntp on the router ?

There is on mine, but then again I built my own router from old PC components and using pfSense software  Cool
What are you running your NTP service on ?
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,274
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: Time not updating

Raspberry pi
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,274
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: Time not updating

Quote from: ejs
I guess the DNS lookup for ntp.plus.net failed at some point, and the router hasn't done another DNS lookup for whatever reason.

I have in mind that it may be my DNS configuration, looks like i will have to reset some stuff.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,840
Thanks: 101
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Time not updating

Do you have a valid name server in "dns server route list" ?
If you do, what response do you get from this: ?
dns client nslookup host=ntp.plus.net
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,274
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: Time not updating

{admin}=>:dns client nslookup host=ntp.plus.net
Can't find ntp.plus.net: Syntax or semantic errors detected
Name:    unknown
Address: none
Aliases: none
I'm just flushing my list now and putting something else in.
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,274
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: Time not updating

{admin}=>:dns client nslookup host=ntp.plus.net                        
Name:    ntp.plus.net
Address: 212.159.13.49
Type:    IP
        212.159.13.50
Type:    IP
        212.159.6.9
Type:    IP
        212.159.6.10
Type:    IP
Aliases: none
How do i get around that problem now npr, i'm using my cache first to force my route ?
Edit: I need the time on the router for access control, it might be my unbound config blocking 192.168.0.254/10.0.0 etc
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,840
Thanks: 101
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Time not updating

Quote from: 11110_110

How do i get around that problem now npr, i'm using my cache first to force my route ?

Don't know what you mean.

Do / did you have a valid name server in "dns server route list" ?Huh
As I see it, the problem was either:
1) the name servers in "dns server route" was broken.
or
2) the name server in dns client was broken.
The default server here is:
Quote
:dns client dnslist
Entry    State      Family    Server
 1      IDLE         IP      [port] 53 - [addr] 127.0.0.1

or
3) PN's name servers having a hiccup.
You could specify your RPi server in the dns client (in place of the local address 127.0.0.1) but that's not finding the cause of the problem -- ie was it something in the router or PN's name servers having a hiccup.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: Time not updating

Is it worth adding another (non-Plusnet) NTP server to your list of time servers ?
That way you should get better reliability because if one server is unreachable then another will take over,
and also you will get more resilience to DNS lookup failures.
I would initially suggest choosing a time server from this list - http://www.pool.ntp.org/zone/uk