cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Three Home Signal

NewGuy20
Grafter
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎28-03-2013

Three Home Signal

Now happily on PlusNet however I have found that my three home signal box doesn't seem to want to play anymore. I saw an article about the Vodafone equivalent but couldn't find anything about three has anyone else had a problem with one of these?
6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎11-08-2007

Re: Three Home Signal

Is it being blocked by the Plusnet Broadband Firewall  ?
Try switching that off, and then restarting your connection.
Michaelsobanja
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎29-01-2013

Re: Three Home Signal

works fine for me.  turn it off (unplug power) for 5 mins and then have a go. if not working then, ring the home signal people at 3 - they can do a reset.
Mike
NewGuy20
Grafter
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎28-03-2013

Re: Three Home Signal

Thanks Mike,
Ill give that a try.
I've also turned off the broadband firewall and disconnected and reconnected.
Also mike out of curiosity what router do you use.
Michaelsobanja
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎29-01-2013

Re: Three Home Signal

the technicolour 582n that plusnet supplied. in fact it works better than my dlink dual band...!
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎11-08-2007

Re: Three Home Signal

[edit] Deleted - as not relevant
NewGuy20
Grafter
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎28-03-2013

Re: Three Home Signal

Thanks for your help
All sorted now think it might have been the three box playing up haven't done anything and its all working this morning.