cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Thomson587n V2

sully666
Grafter
Posts: 424
Registered: ‎10-03-2013

Thomson587n V2

Hi
New to the forum and will have my PlusNet activated next week.  My question is, can I keep my current router (in the title) connected instead of using the 582n PlusNet have sent?  From looking at the guides they look very similar to set up.
11 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Thomson587n V2

if you are presently on ADSL2 and moving to ADSL2 - not fibre - then yes
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Thomson587n V2

If it's supplied by O2 then no, it's locked to O2.
If it's a unlocked one, and there's not many about, then yes.
If it's for a fibre connection let me know and I should be able to supply the telnet commands to configure it.
It's a better router than the TG582n, wish mine wasn't locked to O2  Cheesy
sully666
Grafter
Posts: 424
Registered: ‎10-03-2013

Re: Thomson587n V2

I was sent it by Be (who are part of O2) as a loyalty reward, but as far as I am aware it isn't locked. I had a feeling it was a better router than the 582n from stuff I have read elsewhere  Wink
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: Thomson587n V2

Hi,
If it's not locked to O2 then you should be able to run through the Technicolor Setup using the 'Other' option.
Although this router doesn't differ too much from our own, it's unlikely that our Support Team would be able to help you with the set up I'm afraid.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
sully666
Grafter
Posts: 424
Registered: ‎10-03-2013

Re: Thomson587n V2

Still awaiting a definitive reply on whether it's firmware is locked to my current ISP.  Looking at user guide it looks identical in looks when you go into setup.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Thomson587n V2

My money is on it being locked Sad
Try what Chris suggests and as a test try entering a ppp username and password.
If it accepts them then it's not locked.
You never said if it's for ADSL or Fibre.
sully666
Grafter
Posts: 424
Registered: ‎10-03-2013

Re: Thomson587n V2

It is ADSL. Fibre not enabled in my area of town yet  Sad   
What is a ppp username?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Thomson587n V2

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,742
Thanks: 266
Fixes: 78
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: Thomson587n V2

Hi @sully666
We used to supply that model of router so it should be fine.
Let us know how things go next week.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
sully666
Grafter
Posts: 424
Registered: ‎10-03-2013

Re: Thomson587n V2

According to info, line should be active from 12pm tomorrow  Smiley  Will attempt to get it running using TG587N v2 before I try the Plusnet supplied router
sully666
Grafter
Posts: 424
Registered: ‎10-03-2013

Re: Thomson587n V2

Looking at setup options it looks like this router is tied to BE  Sad