cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Thomson TG-585 v8 changing DHCP options

MMCKidderminste
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 08-06-2012

Thomson TG-585 v8 changing DHCP options

Where can we change the DHCP options as the router is currently configured on 192.168.1.1 and we have a server (Not running DHCP) on 192.168.1.254, but every client connected to the Plusnet Router gets an IP in the correct range but an incorrect gateway address of 192.168.1.254 Huh
5 REPLIES
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Thomson TG-585 v8 changing DHCP options

Hi there,
You should be able to edit the gateway IP in the router's interface, under Home Network -> Interfaces -> Select 'local network' from the central section. From there hit 'configure' in the top right.
Hope that helps.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,395
Thanks: 511
Fixes: 46
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Thomson TG-585 v8 changing DHCP options

Did I read somewhere about having to disable DHCP on the router first, then change its IP address and then re-enable DHCP for it to accept the change properly ?
or was that only if changing subnet e.g from 192.168.1.x to 192.168.2.x ?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Thomson TG-585 v8 changing DHCP options

Probably best to do that just in case, better safe than sorry after all.
MMCKidderminste
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 08-06-2012

Re: Thomson TG-585 v8 changing DHCP options

Thanks, for the details.
The menu system on this router is a bit of a swine in the way you navigate.
And yes in order to change the IP address you must first disable the DHCP scope.
Many Thanks
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,001
Thanks: 142
Fixes: 47
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Thomson TG-585 v8 changing DHCP options

Thanks for the update,  glad you got that sorted. I hope this post serves as helpful for others trying to achieve the same thing.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team