cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Thomson Router - Help!

Stumead
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 04-12-2010

Thomson Router - Help!

hi all, 
I need to get to the menu to change the security settings to allow access for my blackberry...
I've tried to connect to my router using the ip address as given in the online manual
(http://192.168.1.254/)
and using Adminstrator as the username and the serial no. as the password (from rear of machine)
This isn't working - it's just possible I changed the password on installation over 12 months ago and can't remember what to - I've tried all my usual PWs.  Does anyone know whether there is a way to reset it if the password has been forgotten/lost?
ta, stu
8 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,161
Thanks: 932
Fixes: 77
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Thomson Router - Help!

Have you tried using 'admin' as the username instead of 'Administrator'?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Stumead
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 04-12-2010

Re: Thomson Router - Help!

i hadn't tried it, but now I have and BINGO!
many thanks for your prompt reply (now I just have to folow another forum post to try to get the BB connected!)
Stumead
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 04-12-2010

Re: Thomson Router - Help!

nope - not a clue!
I've tried accessing various router functions and did finally find the WAP security/config screen, but still can't find anything to change that is mentioned in another forum...
I'm just getting "failed to authenticate against the network"
Stumead
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 04-12-2010

Re: Thomson Router - Help!

s' ok - i used the push-button method Smiley
barky
Grafter
Posts: 166
Registered: 21-01-2009

Re: Thomson Router - Help!

Just received a thompson router all seems to work on a vista & a win7 using WPA2 but can't seem to make a wireless connection on an old xp machine  which  has only WPA & WPA-PSK as encryption options .... any suggestions ... a dongle perhaps?
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,459
Thanks: 802
Fixes: 52
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Thomson Router - Help!

You could try setting the security WPA-PSK Version to WPA (only) instead of WPA+WPA2.
That setting is in Home Network -> WLAN (centre screen) -> Configure (top right)  - then the bottom selection box.
Don't forget to click Apply after changing the setting.
XP should support WPA2 providing it has been updated to SP3 or for SP2 if hotfix KB917021 or KB893357 has been applied. (Not relevant for me now, but I can confirm they do work.)
David
barky
Grafter
Posts: 166
Registered: 21-01-2009

Re: Thomson Router - Help!

now a vista pc won't connect - which did 12 hours ago  Embarrassed
off to pull the router plug out of wall for 30 secs I think
barky
Grafter
Posts: 166
Registered: 21-01-2009

Re: Thomson Router - Help!

plug out, wait 10 secs plug in
windows7 machine connects OK
vista connects OK
hmmm