cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Think i broke my router

steveuk
Grafter
Posts: 199
Registered: 02-02-2013

Think i broke my router

As the title says i think i broke it by trying to flash the firmware.
It turns on but there is no access to it at all over lan and no point trying wireless because i can't.
I have the TG582n router with usb port and i used the file posted below to flash it.
Plusnet - FTTC - TG582n (with USB port) - 10.2.5.2.FO
Did i choose the wrong firmware even though it says FTTC - TG582n with usb.
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,686
Thanks: 910
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Think i broke my router

Have you tried doing a factory reset?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
steveuk
Grafter
Posts: 199
Registered: 02-02-2013

Re: Think i broke my router

No not yet as it was early in the morning so i just pluged the netgear router in and went to bed.
lucky to have the netgear found it in a bag i was going to throw away.
Will give the reset a try in about 30 mins and update this post.
Cheers.
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: Think i broke my router

did you try to reflash the router firmware over a wireless connection ?Huh
If so and a word to the wise
(Always use a ethernet connection for flashing firmware) to minimise any potential connection issue(s)
steveuk
Grafter
Posts: 199
Registered: 02-02-2013

Re: Think i broke my router

Quote from: TORPC
did you try to reflash the router firmware over a wireless connection ?

No i have never used wireless as i have no need, The modem is basicly sat on the BT socker and the router and pc are no more than a meter away so always connect with lan Cheesy
I would never try to flash anything over wireless its one on the worst ways to do things, Bit like bios flashing (Yes it works in windows) but its still best to make a usb stick and flash bios from a cold boot.
A reset has got things working again but it reset back to the original firmware.
Tryed again and noticed windows firewall trying to block things so i let it through and its all sorted now, I must have missed the popup first time round so that is maybe why it failed.
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: Think i broke my router

Thanks for the feedback and glad to see all is working Smiley
Keep us posted if the new firmware makes any improvements your end Smiley