cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Technicolor TG582n diagnostics - ping

typonaut
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: 30-08-2017

Technicolor TG582n diagnostics - ping

Is it possible to ping *from* the router? I am trying to work out why I can't see certain devices on the network, or certain devices cannot see the router.

17 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,751
Thanks: 106
Fixes: 32
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Technicolor TG582n diagnostics - ping

Hi there, IGMP is disabled so that's unlikely. Are the devices you're having that problem with connected over WiFi or ethernet?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
typonaut
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: 30-08-2017

Re: Technicolor TG582n diagnostics - ping

The connection is via ethernet.

 

Is there a later version of the firmware that has a diagnostic page? I've seen some references to that, being a "v2" - not sure whether that refers to the firmware or hardware.

 

I can start a telnet session with the router, but there's nothing there either.

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,378
Thanks: 634
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Technicolor TG582n diagnostics - ping

Have you manually configured the IP addresses of the devices or set them to obtain the addresses automatically from DHCP?

If you configured them manually are they all 192.168.1.nnn with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 2,590
Thanks: 978
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Technicolor TG582n diagnostics - ping

A couple of questions:

  • What type of device are you not seeing?
  • Do they have static IP addresses?
  • Do you know the IP addresses of the devices on your network

Most likely that the devices currently have addresses on different IP ranges or subnets

 

EDIT:  Cross posted with @jelv

typonaut
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: 30-08-2017

Re: Technicolor TG582n diagnostics - ping

I have disabled the DHCP on the Technicolor router through the telnet interface.

 

All IP addresses are manually entered (192.168.1.0/24).

 

The device I cannot ping is another router/firewall.

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,378
Thanks: 634
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Technicolor TG582n diagnostics - ping

What IP address have you given it?

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,924
Thanks: 169
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Technicolor TG582n diagnostics - ping

I'm no network expert, but if they're on the same subnets then fine.
They're no IP conflicts on your network?

Could be be the device does not respond to pings - not all do.
I assume you can't access it at all?

typonaut
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: 30-08-2017

Re: Technicolor TG582n diagnostics - ping

I have tried several different addresses: 192.168.1.2…192.168.1.253.

 

Same results.

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,378
Thanks: 634
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Technicolor TG582n diagnostics - ping

Can you ping the second router if you connect directly to it via ethernet?

I'd suggest you make sure that works before connecting the two routers together.

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
typonaut
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: 30-08-2017

Re: Technicolor TG582n diagnostics - ping

I can get into the router/firewall ok, because it has several LAN ports and two WAN ports. The LAN ports have a different IP range (192.168.25.0/24), and I can ping to and from those to devices in that subnet.

 

I don't think there is a problem with any of the ports not responding to a ping by design/configuration.

 

At any rate the firewall/router should be able ping the technicolor, but that doesn't work.

 

I don't think there is anything wrong with the IP ranges/topology.

 

But to address the initial question, can I ping from the technicolor router - the answer seems to be 'no'.

 

Can I get a firmware upgrade to do this?

typonaut
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: 30-08-2017

Re: Technicolor TG582n diagnostics - ping

The second router is not rseponding to pings from other devices on its subnet.

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,378
Thanks: 634
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Technicolor TG582n diagnostics - ping

Why two different subnets? That just makes everything way more complicated than it needs to be for most situations!

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,378
Thanks: 634
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Technicolor TG582n diagnostics - ping

The techicolour is not going to respond to pings on anything connected via a LAN port that are on a different subnet with a standard configuration. It might work of you change it's subnet mask to 255.255.0.0.

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
typonaut
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: 30-08-2017

Re: Technicolor TG582n diagnostics - ping

Security. I don't want the WIFI to be able to access the LAN.

 

So it looks like:

 

Technicolor-WIFI

|

Firewall/router

|

LAN

 

I don't think that is anything particularly novel.