cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Technicolor TG582n and Airport Extreme

allosunshine
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 13-04-2012

Technicolor TG582n and Airport Extreme

Just got a new TG582 through the post, I currently have a TG585 which is configured in bridge mode so I can connect my Airport Extreme to it.
Is this possible with the new TG582n?
5 REPLIES
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Technicolor TG582n and Airport Extreme

Hi allosunshine,
If you're using the TG585 in bridge mode then I'd suggest leaving it that way as there will be no difference in using the TG582n to the TG585.
allosunshine
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 13-04-2012

Re: Technicolor TG582n and Airport Extreme

The thing is the TG585 keeps dropping the ethernet connection to the Airport Extreme, hence the reason I want to replace it with the TG582n.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,394
Thanks: 511
Fixes: 46
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Technicolor TG582n and Airport Extreme

In principle the 582 can be configured for bridge mode in exactly the same way as the 585. Problem is that the 582 doesn't, seem to want to recognise templates that are uploaded to it. You probably need to use the CLI directly to define a bridge configuration.
allosunshine
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 13-04-2012

Re: Technicolor TG582n and Airport Extreme

Any pointers in how to do this?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Technicolor TG582n and Airport Extreme

Hi, it needs to be done via Telnet and the router's CLI I'm afraid, but there's a thread detailing how it can be done on these forums: http://community.plus.net/forum/?topic=105753
Hope that helps.